Connecting to BattleField 1942

Discussion in 'Games' started by PowermacG5, Aug 27, 2004.

  1. PowermacG5 macrumors regular

    PowermacG5

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #1
    Having Trouble getting into any games! Failed to connect alert comes up everytime. INternet connection is working fine and when i click refresh it shows all the rooms. The aspyr person told me to update my punk buster files
     
  2. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2

    Are you hooked to a router?

    If so you'll need to make sure you have those ports open for broadcasting and connecting.
     
  3. PowermacG5 thread starter macrumors regular

    PowermacG5

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #3
    I am on a router but...

    I am on a router but. i play call of duty and warcraft 3 all the time perfectly fine
     
  4. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4

    Well for War3 typically even if you don't have the port settings on open you can still connect to custom or arranged games. However if your settings aren't correct you can't host. CoD I'm not sure about since I don't play MP on it. But it sounds to me that you're timing out because it can't connect due to improper port forwarding on your router.
     
  5. PowermacG5 thread starter macrumors regular

    PowermacG5

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #5
    after it telling me it just failed 25 times.... it said something about cd key... so i reinstalled and everything is cleared up. besides the fact DSL blows (stops me from getting into the 64 player rooms)
     
  6. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #6

    Haha, well glad you got that fixed up :D
     

Share This Page