connecting two routers together

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Anarchy99, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. Anarchy99 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    #1
    i have cable internet and a dlink di604 router i want to use one of its 4 ports to connect my linksys wrt54gl and i want them to talk to each other
    how do i do this?
    i tried disabling dhcp on the linksys but its not working
    also if possible can i have it so the wired is 192.168.0.100-192.168.0.104 and the wireless 192.168.0.105-192.168.0.108
    can anyone help thanks

    (before someone mentions no i dont want to buy a switch and i have more than 4 devices so only using the wireless router isnt a option)
     
  2. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #2
    Cable Modem-> Uplink connection to Router A

    Connect one of the 4 out ports on router A to one of the four out ports on Router B.

    Make sure DHCP is turned off in Router B
     
  3. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
  4. Reflow macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #4

    I have this same setup at home but I guess you beat me to it :)
     
  5. Anarchy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    #5
    ok i was connecting the 2nd router to the 1st though its wan not 1 of the 4
    its working my ibook works and see the rest
    but i connected another comp through the wifi router in the 2nd of the 4 ports and its mac address shows up in the dhcp list of the 1st router but it will no longer connect through remote desktop connection
     
  6. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #6
    When you use RDC do you input the computer's name or it's IP address?
     
  7. Anarchy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    #7
    i use its ip (192.168.0.102)
    i set 192.168.0.102 to be static for that comp so i know thats its ip plus its mac address shows with that ip on the 1st router
    of course if i use the line linking the 2nd router to this computer directly it works like it always did and shows the same ip and mac in the 1st router
    so somewhere going between the two the connection dies in rdc
     
  8. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #8
    Hmm, not sure. Make sure the firewall on the 2nd router is off.
     
  9. Anarchy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    #9
    i did that and also set 192.168.0.102 as dmzi dont even knoe if thats even functional when a router is setup like this
     
  10. Anarchy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    #10
    ok my problem has been fixed
    i connected my ibook to the line and noticed it would pick up a connection and then seconds later drop it then pick it back up again in a cycle like that so i reset both routers re-inputted my settings and messed around a bit and got it to work
    thanks for all your help
     

Share This Page