Connecting via PPPoE through Airport?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by vraxtus, Aug 11, 2004.

  1. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
    My friend has an ethernet hub connected to this DSL router, and an access point attached to the hub. I can get a signal from the AP but Airport gives me no option to connect via PPPoE from the wireless AP... anyone know a way to do this?
     
  2. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    Connect the AirPort to the dsl modem, then the hub to the AirPort. You ought to be able to do it then.
     
  3. vraxtus thread starter macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3

    I can't... it's a Linksys Wireless AP with only one ethernet plug...

    Right now its DSL Modem -> Hub -> Wireless AP & Other computers
     
  4. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    Now I'm good and confused. Can you draw a picture of this network or post links to the hardware you're using?
     
  5. vraxtus thread starter macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #5

    I thought I did clarify that...

    But the setup is:

    DSL Modem connected to Hub;

    Hub has 4 Ethernet-Outs;

    3 Connections go to computers in the house;

    1 Connection goes to the Wireless AP;

    The problem for me is that his computers that are wireless enabled seek the AP, then once they are connected to the AP, the gain access THROUGH the AP THROUGH the Hub to the DSL Modem... so it's more or less a 2 step process.

    Why he didn't get a router I'll never know...
     
  6. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    I'm going to tell you the same thing then: Unplug the hub from the dsl router. Plug the modem into the AirPort's WAN port. Plug the router into the AirPort's LAN port.
     
  7. vraxtus thread starter macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7

    But he doesn't HAVE a router...

    And the Wireless AP doesn't have 2 ports!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    I swear I said that above I'll check later.
     
  8. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #8
    The problem is you're trying to share one IP address among multiple computers.

    Your DSL modem supplies a connection to your ISP, but does not establish an IP address. By adding the hub to the DSL modem, you are allowing multiple CPUs to access the modem, but your ISP only gives you one IP.

    So net is, you can't get IP through Airport, especially since Airport doesn't support PPPoE (from the card - it will through a base station).

    What you need is a router that can establish a PPPoE connection through your DSL modem and share it to your network. Linksys has one that will do this.

    Have the router establish the PPPoE connection, then distribute IP addresses via DHCP through your wired network and your wireless access point.

    Network looks like:

    DSL modem connected to line out

    Router connected to modem and establish PPPoE connection (has 4 ports)

    Wireless AP attached to router.

    CPUs happy because all get IP addresses.
     
  9. vraxtus thread starter macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #9
    Yes, that's EXACTLY what I told my friend, since that's what I had setup at home. Unfortunately he doesn't have a router and can't create a network (or at least one that served our networknig purposes). Oh well I guess no wireless access through Airport.
     
  10. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #10
    $50 at Circuit City. Easy networking. Gaming. No brainer.
     
  11. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #11
    Somehow I was seeing an AirPort base station in that setup. Knowing that he doens't have one then no, he can't do it. Wrong hardware. Like emw said, it's a cheap fix at any electronics store.
     

Share This Page