Conroe or Woodcrest upgrade on iMac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by officerdick, May 9, 2006.

  1. officerdick macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #1
    Will it be possible to upgrade the core duo chip to the core 2 duo on the iMac. As far as i know the prossecor in the iMac is removeable, and i think they are on the same achitecture. Can it be done?
     
  2. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #2
    Can it be done? Sure.

    Can you do it? Without doing damage to the computer, because that will not be covered by warranty? If it doesn't work, can you undo the change, again without causing any damage to the computer, because, again, this will not be covered by warranty?

    If you have to ask, you can't.
     
  3. officerdick thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #3
    Well if its just as easy as changing a CPU in a PC i could do it. But if it requires to hacking the EFI i couldn't. Somebody will do it ... and if its a hard task to do 3rd party companies will probally offer the upgrade with waranty.
     
  4. c-Row macrumors 65816

    c-Row

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    I think it's more a question of whether or not you are able to dissemble the iMac without damaging it.
     
  5. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #5
    What I need is a good pictorial guide to dissassembling and reassembling the iMac Core Duo case, as well as a source for what I expect are specialized tools (the modern version of the Mac Cracker). If the CPUs are pin-compatible, and the mother board chips support the new CPU, swapping that out is the easy part. Taking apart and reassembling computers is easy, but Apple is known for engineering obstacles. I just need a guide outlining what the obstacles are, and how to get around them. My warranty will be just fine.
     
  6. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    no, the socket in your imac is 479 conroe and woodcrest will use variations of socket 775.

    merom is the only upgrade path, however this does not mean apple will use it, conroe is cheaper faster and more suitable.
     
  7. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #7
    Right. I should have mentioned that. Still, if the EFI supports a Merom, I should be able to pop one in and have the ability to run 64-bit code, no?

    Running Intel architecture, I really hope that Apple stops trying to prevent us from doing what are common user upgrades on other Intel-based machines. I find it really irritating that the Core Duo has been soldered to the MBP motherboards.
     
  8. officerdick thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #8
    i didnt know that ... but merom is 64-bit right? and i think that Leopard will be utilizing 64-bit in a way bigger scale than Tiger does. Thats why it could be nice to have 64-bit support. Mabey we should just wait and se, until some guy with to much money sacrifices his iMac and gets it working and posts a complete guide on the net.
     

Share This Page