Convert dmg file to iso

Discussion in 'macOS' started by btcomm, Oct 21, 2006.

  1. btcomm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #1
    I found a site here http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20040121135301830

    It tells you how you can convert from dmg to iso. I thought I did it correctly.

    My mac HD is called Macintosh HD and I tried typing this

    hdiutil convert /Macintosh HD/cd.dmg -format UDTO -o /Macintosh HD/cd.iso

    Then it gives me the error that only a single input file can be specified so I'm thinking there is something wrong with my syntax since I'm only trying to specify one file.
     
  2. relimw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    SC
    #2
    You need to escape the spaces in your disk's name. ie:

    hdiutil convert /Macintosh\ HD/cd.dmg -format UDTO -o /Macintosh\ HD/cd.iso
     
  3. btcomm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #3
    Ok, I tried what you said but I might have typed it wrong, so I decided to just rename my HD. I renamed it to MacHD

    Then I tried typing hdiutil convert /MacHD/cd.dmg -format UDTO -o /MacHD/cd.iso and now it gives me the error no such file or directory.

    Do I need to change what I typed?
     
  4. relimw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    SC
    #4
    Just to verify, you have a file 'cd.dmg' at the root level of your hard drive?
    Ah, your path is wrong. Just use /cd.dmg drop the /MacHD my bad, sorry.
     
  5. relimw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    SC
    #5
    If you do an 'ls /MacHD/cd.dmg' you won't get anything, as / is the root of your drive. If you need to fully qualify your drive, you would have to do '/Volumes/MacHD/cd.dmg'. Sorry about that, don't know what I was thinking :D
     
  6. btcomm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #6
    I have read that you can use disk utility to convert it. You are supposed to select disk master as the type. When I do that it starts converting it to a .cda can I just rename that when I get it on windows to iso? Or will that work?

    Also I just tried convert one more time and now it's actually working thanks.

    Also, I noticed that it automatically put a .cda extention onto the iso I named it to so hopefully that works.
     
  7. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    Yeah, in most cases a .cdr is identical to an .iso so you can just rename it.
     
  8. btcomm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #8
    It wasn't a cdr is was a cda, but yeah I renamed it to .iso and it worked perfectly. Thank you relimw and Nermal.
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    .cda? I assumed that was a typo, I've never seen it convert to .cda before :confused: Was it an image of a data or music CD?
     
  10. btcomm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #10
    LOL, you are right I must be delerious :).

    For some reason I thought it was a cda but no, it's a cdr.
     

Share This Page