Cool folding images ...

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by Fender2112, Aug 16, 2004.

  1. Fender2112 macrumors 6502a

    Fender2112

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #1
    I've been folding for a while and never had much to get excited about. Until now. When I got to my office this morning I noticed a cool pattern folding on my screen. It may not amount to much. But it is the first time that I've seen one that looked like something. Anyhow, enjoy the pictures.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
    #2
    glad your getting excited...everyone is getting into it now, nice..
     
  3. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
  4. narco macrumors 65816

    narco

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    California.
    #4
    I thought about getting into this "Folding" thing. What do I have to do to get started? Just download a program and let it run all day on my computer? Any useful sites you can direct me to?

    .narco
     
  5. Blackheart macrumors 6502a

    Blackheart

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #5
    Here's the site for download: http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/download.html

    If you have a G5, you would get more processing (thus more points :) ) if you run the terminal version twice (from two different folders). I wrote an applescript (my first one I might add) that makes the whole process of going through terminal, a little quicker. If anyone wants, here's the script (based on where MY folding folders are):

    tell application "Terminal"
    do script with command "cd ~/Documents/Folding/Folding1" in window 1
    do script with command "cd ~/Documents/Folding/Folding2" in window 2
    do script "./fah4 -local" in window 1
    do script "./fah4 -local" in window 2​
    end tell

    If anyone can see any problems with my script, please let me know. Have fun! :)
     
  6. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #6
    I tried folding for a day, but had to quit. Folding and 12" PBs do not get along. When the temp reaches 60 degrees Celcius then you know its time to quit.
     
  7. Don't panic macrumors 603

    Don't panic

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Location:
    having a drink at Milliways
    #7
    the graphic interface is nice, but after a while i would advise to switch to the console version, which is much more efficient.

    and don't forget to fold for Macrumors Team (3446)!
     
  8. narco macrumors 65816

    narco

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    California.
    #8
    OK, I use my G5 for work, so if I run this in the background will there be a noticeable difference in performance? Also, does this make my internet slower?

    .narco
     
  9. NusuniAdmin macrumors 6502a

    NusuniAdmin

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #9
    it uses idle processor power to fold. So no.
     
  10. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #10
    narco-

    We've got an entire FAQ to cover most of the questions you've already asked, and some you might be thinking soon.

    Check it out: F@H FAQ :)
     
  11. neoelectronaut macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #11
    I use the graphical app, but it's always just running in the dock, hidden, so it's a bit more efficient.
     
  12. narco macrumors 65816

    narco

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    California.
    #12
    Ooh, nice! Already downloaded the program and it's running as we speak :)

    I have a dual 2ghs G5 and I never, EVER shut it down, so I hope my contribution helps!

    .narco
     
  13. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #13
    G5s fold very nicely. Thanks for chipping in! :D
     
  14. virividox macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #14
    all i have is my lowly 1.7 p4, i dotn wanna run folding on my laptops
     
  15. CoffeeMonkey macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    #15
    two-processor folding

    Just to be sure that I understand this:

    You create two folding folders, put a copy of the contents of the dmg file into each, and then run one from each terminal window?

    How is this different from the mc68k folding app?



     
  16. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #16
    Blackheart, there is a little app/script from mc68k that does exactly the same you might want to check it out. There is a link in the folding FAQ thread to it. It also supports dual proc macs!
     
  17. Blackheart macrumors 6502a

    Blackheart

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #17
    Oh neat-o, wish I had known earlier. Oh well, had some script learning and such anyway. Since I already have my script set up and such, will I gain anything by using mc68k instead of my current situation?

    Thanks
     
  18. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #18
    Probably not. There is also an app from one of our other members who made that script with a nice looking shell. So you don't have the terminal to deal with but a nice metal looking app. Forgot who made it ( was that you MacVlade??)... But if he sees this, he will respond! Therefore, i never hurts to make your own scripts and see them work! BTW, look at your stat from time to time, if you notice that your dual isn't producing more then 200 points a day, then there is something wrong, probably with your script or the setup. Then it could be wise to take the script of mc68k. Does the following commands also work in the terminal with your scrpt: pause, work, rid, etc. like mc68k script does (read the "read me" first of mc68k's script before trying these commands!!!)
     
  19. thecow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Timonium MD
    #19
    So how would I set up a dual 1.8 Ghz G5 to fold to its maximum power? Would installing mc68k's dual processor script twice do it?
     
  20. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #20
    One installation of the dual processor script is all you need. Let each CPU work on a unit and you'll churn out good results. :)
     
  21. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #21
    Thank you narco and thecow. Your contributions should be awesome with a G5.

    I get excited with my assistance with research, helping Macrumors, and see my points increase.
     
  22. kilpajr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    #22
    Cool, does this mean snow cures "Alzheimer's, Mad Cow (BSE), CJD, ALS, Huntington's, and Parkinson's disease"? :p
     
  23. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #23
    You are probably not a folder? Everything around us is built up like those patterns, even you! It might looks like snow, and yes this could well be the cure for a lot of diseases and the bases for new medical/scientific technologies. Why don't you try folding, maybe you like all the "snow" on your screen! ;)
     
  24. kilpajr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    #24
    I hope you don't think I am really that stupid. You are right, I am not a folder. I would be too worried about heat problems if I ran this on my PB. Is this really a problem? Also, could you configure the client to use, say, 50% of the processor instead of 100%? Anyway, that's just the first thing that came to mind when I saw the picture.
     
  25. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #25
    Yes, the client can be set to use whatever % of your CPU that you want.
     

Share This Page