copy image rather than save it

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by jer446, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. jer446 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    #1
    Hello. I switched a couple months ago, and have always been frustrated by this. Is there any way to copy an image, rather than always having to save it to your hard drive? On windows, when youright click you can hit copy image, whereas on a mac, there is no option. How could i do this?
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    I think if you use Firefox, the option exists like in Windows, if you really need that. Also, if the image is embedded in a part of the page that can be highlighted, it can be copied that way.

    Alternatively, the more Mac-ly way to do it, I guess, is to drag and drop it from the Safari window to the target application. Try putting Exposé on a hot corner, so you can drag it to the corner, expose all windows, and then drag it to the window of the target app. :)
     
  3. jer446 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    #3
    hey i dont really understand ur directions for using expose, which sounds like it would be ideal? I dont use expose ever, which i suppose i should. Whats a hot corner?
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    System Preferences -> Dashboard & Exposé

    At the top is a part called "Active Screen Corners." If you select "All Windows," for instance, in one of the corners, if you flick the mouse to that corner, then you will activate the all windows Exposé view. If you flick it over to the corner again, it goes away. It took me a long time to start using this feature, but I really like it now. It's worth giving a try, anyway. I use a corner for Dashboard, and the other three corners for all windows, the windows of the current application, and show desktop. Very handy. :)
     
  5. dubbz macrumors 68020

    dubbz

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Location:
    Alta, Norway
    #5
    Check ut System Preferences and Dashboard & Exposé. There you can cofigure what happens you move your mouse cursor to one of the four corners of the screen. You can make various things happen, like Active screensaver, show desktop, show all windows, etc.

    Edit: Meh, mkrishnan beat me to it by a few sec :p
     
  6. Les Kern macrumors 68040

    Les Kern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Alabama
    #6
    Same for the Mac IF you have a two-button mouse. GET ONE! Other than that, hit the control button and click on the image you want to copy... Like below. The folks above may have misunderstood... or maybe I DID!
     
  7. jer446 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    #7
    wow whats going on here lol? how come firefox doesnt have that option? I just went into safari and it has the copy image, but firefox does not.. is there a setting i can change??i dont understand what application windows does.
     
  8. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #8
    Have you tried drag and drop like mk mentioned?
     
  9. fayans macrumors 6502a

    fayans

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    MacRumors: Forums
    #9
    As has been mentioned by Les Kern, what you need to do is just Ctrl+Click on any image to copy.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    It's odd...most images do seem to work. When I first read this thread, I right-clicked the MR logo at the top, and when I do it there, I don't get the option. I don't get it for some of the other images, like the tabs at the top, either. But I get it for most of the other images on the page. I wonder what the pattern is? Some images that are wrapped in links work, such as the buttons to quote/reply, and others don't. Maybe it has something to do with CSS and layers?
     
  11. jer446 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    #11
    yea what i am saying is it works in safari but not in mozilla.
     
  12. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #12
    What Mozilla browser are you using? I have Firefox 1.5 Beta 1 on my computer, and when I right click / ctrl-click, it has a copy image option in it....
     
  13. tango472 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    #13
    get a 2-button mouse for oyur mac

    depending on which mac you are using (G4/G5 is ok) you can infact attach with two button mouse via usb and then roght click. you should have similar functionality as a pc. also if you hold down the 'control' button and then right click, youget even more options!

    i am currently using a microsoft optical mouse and have been for years! for some reason apple works with two buttom mice but haven't told anyone! apparently their new mighty mouse has two buttons

    hope that helps!
     

Share This Page