"Core Duo" iMac Upgradable?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by RedDragon870503, Sep 30, 2006.

  1. RedDragon870503 macrumors 6502

    RedDragon870503

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #1
    Basically can I put a core 2 duo in my core duo iMac?
     
  2. SC68Cal macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    #2
    Yes. It's the same socket. Does anyone know if the firmware will need an update to handle Core 2 Duo
     
  3. RedDragon870503 thread starter macrumors 6502

    RedDragon870503

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #3
    Processor?

    What specifics do I need to know when looking for a processor I can put in there? (when I say 'I' I mean pay someone to do)
     
  4. bigandy macrumors G3

    bigandy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Location:
    Murka
    #4
    it's a drop in replacement. no firmware update or anything, just replace and go.

    remember, it's the mobile version with the 667mhz bus speed, not the desktop one.

    i think it's a socket 478. if i remember correctly.
     
  5. Mac-Addict macrumors 65816

    Mac-Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Thats cool :p If i had a core duo i would definatly pop on in..
     
  6. marsonist macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    #6
    Does anyone know where one can buy the "merom" chips?
     
  7. Surf and Turf macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    In my mind
    #7
    the manufacturers get first dibs....then trickles down to retail prob not for a lil bit


    happy yom kippor
     
  8. RedDragon870503 thread starter macrumors 6502

    RedDragon870503

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #8
    When?

    In someone's professional opinion when would be the best time to upgrade the chip and what is the max speed I could feasibly get out of the original core duo iMac?
     
  9. Ninja Guidan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    #9
    Has anyone on here upgraded their processor or is this just speculation? Any proof that this can be done and it works where my iMac won't go up in smoke when the upgrade is complete? I've seen a lot of posts and responses saying "yes, the processor is upgradable" but no posts saying "it's upgradable and I've done it with no problems."

    I just want to know so I don't do something and then I'm SOL.
     
  10. orangezorki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #10
    It's one of those things that is possible, but not financially sensible in any way. A core2Duo chip in the 2.0-2.33 range will run you something like $400, I think. For a 33% boost at most, only in CPU bound tasks, it really isn't worth it.

    David
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    It's not really that profitable to upgrade the Core Duo to a Core 2 Duo chip. Now if you went with a Core Solo Mac mini it'd make much more sense.

    Sell your iMac and upgrade. It's cheaper then trying to upgrade the CPU.
     
  12. todd2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Location:
    Danville, VA
  13. bhagiratha macrumors newbie

    bhagiratha

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #13
    I have been thinking of doing an upgrade on my 20" core duo imac to a 2.33 Core 2 Duo (T7600) processor. But at the moment, I cannot find this chip to buy from anywhere. Not even from ebay!.

    I got an offer to sell my imac core duo, and not sure if I want too.
    Is there so much of a BIG difference between the core duo and core 2 duo system ... apart from the core 2 duo being a 64bit processor.

    I am planning on getting ready for when Mac OS X 10.5 comes out. I would surely need a 64bit processor by then.

    newegg has the 1.83 core 2 duo as using a "CPU Socket Type Socket M". If am not mistaken, shouldn't it be a "Socket T".
     
  14. wchong macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, Fl
    #14
    i say you should sell your imac now and buy a new one in january with leopard preloaded. THEN it would be worth the trouble
     
  15. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #15
    I wouldn't bother. I've benchmarked my 1.83 CD against a Dell 1.86 GHz Conroe box and found < 10% improvement on a heavily CPU/memory bound task. I suspect that memory played a role, but it was much less than the 20% expected. (Faster Conroes w/faster RAM were as expected, but most of the boost was proportional to the clock speed).

    Much better bang/buck to sell the old and buy a new one > 2 GHz.

    B
     
  16. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    In all honesty, I find myself a bit more GPU limited when you compare the 20" iMac Core Duo to the 24" iMac Core 2 Duo.

    Then again I overclock my X1600 anyways.
     
  17. RedDragon870503 thread starter macrumors 6502

    RedDragon870503

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #17
    What is the deal with the 'core duo' and a story published about it being a 64bit chip it's self?
     
  18. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #18
  19. Sam0r macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #19
    To answer your question, yes.

    You'll need the socket 479 version, not 478 (Old Pentium4) as someone said earlier on in the thread.

    Don't for get to take some photo's of the procedure, and post some benchmarks of the iMac with the newer processor.

    I wonder if there will be any performance difference between a Core 2 duo iMac upgraded from a Core Duo and a Core 2 duo iMac (Not upgraded from Core duo)..
     

Share This Page