Corel pulls the plug in Bryce for Mac...

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Panther, Jun 1, 2003.

  1. Panther macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #1
    Apologies if this is old news... I didn't see it posted elsewhere...

    http://maccentral.macworld.com/news/2003/05/30/corel/

    MacCentral reports that Corel is to drop Bryce support for Mac after v5...

    Lets hope the 970 really happens, and really is a revolutionary step that one-ups the P4, and makes folks buy Macs.

    An OS without up to date applications is no use to anyone, and its going to be that much harder to get the ISV to come back once they leave :(
     
  2. 5300cs macrumors 68000

    5300cs

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    japan
    #2
    That bites. I've been using Bryce since 1.0 on my Quadra .. shame to see it go. :(
     
  3. Panther thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    Yeah... Corel aren't particularly profitable, so its not a surprise in some respects...

    It would only take one of the larger players such as Adobe to pull the plug, and it might be Game Over :(

    Still, I do feel partly responsible... Reading forums like MacRumors has caused me to hold off buying at 15" PB, and if everyone did that there'd be no sales at all.

    Lets hope at WWDC we see something really amazing... so compelling... that the world notices the Mac again :eek:
     
  4. astray macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Location:
    uk
    #4
    Is it me or does this discredit the benchmarks posted by Macbidouille, since they were supposedly running Bryce 6.0 beta.
     
  5. Panther thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    Possibly... or it may just be that the execs pulled the plug during development... balancing cost of development vs. potential returns etc. and concentrating their efforts on the Windows version.

    If MacBidouille made the benchmarks up... this would be the longest running April Fools ever... and not in the good way :mad:
     
  6. 5300cs macrumors 68000

    5300cs

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    japan
    #6
    the windows version of Bryce 5 wasn't/isn't that bad- I used it for a while in the past. I wouldn't use the windows platform for any serious graphic work though.
    I highly doubt Adobe would ever ditch Apple- I don't have any facts or figures to back up my claim but I think that would be quite damaging to Adobe.
     
  7. Panther thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #7
    ... still, I can't help thinking we're back close to the point we were when BillG made his "investment" ...

    Right now Apple needs the ISVs a lot more than they need Apple (or its customers)

    Apple making iTunes for Windows, or even Safari for Windows will do little more than let Windows users know that Apple exists... its the Battle For Relevancy in the Last Chance Saloon.

    On a positive note, Finding Nemo from Steve's other baby Pixar totally kicks shell dudes.
     
  8. Gymnut macrumors 68000

    Gymnut

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
  9. parenthesis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Location:
    Here and there
    #9
    not my Bryce!

    I use Bryce for all of my graphic work... granted I don't render full images on my mac because processing times are horrible, but I use it on the road for quick "sketches".

    If anyone would like to donate an Xserve to me, I would gladly donate some money for a "bring back mac Bryce fund"...


    AntiSocial Studios
     
  10. mangoman macrumors 6502a

    mangoman

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Location:
    Second Floor
    #10
    Glad to hear someone is using Bryce. Personally, as a 3D tool, it always seemed like nothing more than a toy. But that's me -- and the influence of my brother who designs for Caterpillar.
     
  11. 5300cs macrumors 68000

    5300cs

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    japan
    #11
    Re: not my Bryce!

    I've had no problems with Bryce on my G3/G4 machines. a 1024x768 image on my 550G4 takes at most 10 minutes. Is that bad? How big are your renders?
     
  12. parenthesis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Location:
    Here and there
    #12
    Large images

    One of the smaller images that I am currently rendering has 65792 polygons. I use a lot of glass/transparency effects, and loads of lighting. The bryce files themselves average to 1 mb each. (large considering...)

    My desktop computer (Windows) has a hard enough time rendering them. My poor little iBook dies when it tries. Network rendering is helpful, but I don't use it. *shrug*

    If you really wanted to know, I could time a render....
     

Share This Page