Corrupted Preferences Icon...

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mmmcheese, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. mmmcheese macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #1
    Any idea how to fix this?

    See attached:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dylan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    #2
    I had the same thing happen on a new MacBook.

    I downloaded Pacifist and opened my install package then installed only the preference pane and replaced the old one.

    I'm not sure where it was in the install package... If you can't find it tell me and I'll look it up for you.

    I hope this helps.
     
  3. mmmcheese thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #3
    This happened when I migrated from my old MBP to my new MBP (one broke, so Apple sent me a new one). The old MBP didn't have a corrupted icon, but the new one did. So I even tried copying the preferences pane from the old machine to the new one, and the icon was still messed. I checked the icon in the preferences pane with icon maker or whatever it's called (in the dev tools), and it looks fine.
     
  4. dylan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    #4
    You might have to trash the old one first. Just try it it worked fine for me. Remember to restart.
     
  5. mmmcheese thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #5
    I had actually trashed it as well. I haven't tried rebooting though...good idea.
     
  6. mmmcheese thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #6
    Nope, rebooting didn't help either...hmm.
     
  7. riko macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow area, Scotland
    #7
    Did you fix this? I had the same issue (although it was my universal pane's icon that went wrong) after installed 10.4.7 combo. I managed to fix it by trashing the
    com.apple.preferencepanes.cache file in the ~/library/caches folder.

    riko
     
  8. mmmcheese thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #8
    Holy resurrected thread Batman! Yes, I did get it fixed...by reinstalling the OS (was doing it for other reasons...but it was the solution.) If it happens again, I'll remember to try that. Thanks.
     
  9. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #9
    Sorry to bring back an old thread, but this method DOES work. I had this issue recently and this fixed things nicely.
     

Share This Page