Corsair Value Select in Macbook

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by deepy, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. deepy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    #1
    Hi,

    I'd like to know from anyone who has used Corsair Value Select RAM in their Macbook about their experiences with it. Does it work? Any problems?

    I'm planning on getting http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=353418 when i get a macbook.

    Its either get a 512mb Macbook and get that RAM to have 1.25gb or get a 1GB Macbook (both options will cost me the same). Which ones better?

    Thank you very much!!
     
  2. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #2
    i would advise you go with another brand of RAM. as i said earlier, i bought this brand for my powerbook, and it only made my computer crash every 2 days (if i was lucky). i was all over this forum trying to figure out what was wrong, i finally took out the RAM and now it's been working fine. so i just wasted $120 on a 1GB stick of ram that is sitting in my desk.
     
  3. chris y. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Location:
    los angeles, ca
    #3
    I got a 1gb stick of corsair value select from newegg about a month ago and everything about my macbook has been running great. I chose to go the 1.25gb route so I have the option of possibly moving up to 2gb in case leopard actually makes use of that much RAM. But for now 1.25gb is more than enough for me since I dont do any photoshop work on my macbook.
     
  4. deepy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    #4
    Thats good to hear.

    Would like to hear from a few more people though. Almost looks like i'm ordering a stock macbook and putting this RAM in it.
     
  5. xfiftyfour macrumors 68030

    xfiftyfour

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Location:
    Clemson, SC
    #5
    I'd say that if you think you'll ever want to upgrade to the full 2 gigs RAM in the future, then I'd get the 1gig chip instead of 2x512. That way the upgrade is cheaper (you'll just have to buy another gig chip, rather than buying two).

    I haven't had any experience with the brand you mentioned, so I can't say anything about that.

    Good luck!
     
  6. wako macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    #6

    I would highly advise NOT doing this...


    MacBooks are suppose to dual channel. Its either dual channel or nothing. Dual channeling requires the memory to be identical, not only in its latency specs. Even if you found memory with the same latency, same manufacterer, if the chips are slightely different in anyway, your system may become unstable.


    It is best to find RAM (for dual channeling) in kits, that come in two, that have been tested to work properly when it is being dual channeled.


    If you really cant afford 2gigs, and can only afford one, it is best to just go ahead and do 512x2 or not even upgrade at all until you have the money to upgrade to the full 2gigs.
     
  7. rob finch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #7
    I have had 2Gb of Corsair Value Select in my Intel Mac Mini since last week. Had one peculiar reboot so far, but no other problems.
     
  8. katy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    installed some 2gb corsair ram in my macbook a few weeks ago and not had any problems since..

    (i got it from scan.co.uk too)
     
  9. deepy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    #9
    Now im just confused either way....

    I could get 2x512mb chips from Apple, 2x512mb chips from 3rd party or 1x1GB chip from 3rd party and it'll all cost me around the same.

    Heres some pros and cons I have for each option....

    2x512mb chips from Apple:
    +It's guarenteed to be perfectly working RAM
    +Dual channelling
    -Not so cheap to upgrade to 2gb in the future
    -Dont have 1.25gb

    2x512mb chips from 3rd party:
    +I'll have 2x256mb chips left over from the original Macbook RAM(yey?)
    +Dual channelling
    -Not so cheap to upgrade to 2gb in the future
    -Dont have 1.25gb

    1x1gb chip from 3rd party:
    +Make it easier to upgrade in future to 2GB
    +1.25gb instead of 1gb
    -No dual channelling
     
  10. xfiftyfour macrumors 68030

    xfiftyfour

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Location:
    Clemson, SC
    #10
    No, actually many across this board have said that the performance gain from matched pairs of RAM doesn't outweigh having MORE ram. IE: having 1.25 (1gig + 256) is better than having a matched pair 1 gig (2x512).

    I have the 1.25 set up in my MB and it's great!
     
  11. deepy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    #11

    Yeah thats what I thought. Looks like i'm set to get 1gb 3rd party. yey...thats what i wanted to do. Now i just gotta wait to see what happens to the apple store once its back up!
     
  12. wako macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    #12


    then I guess the motherboard isnt too picky of the memory.


    However when running memory on any motherboard that is suppose to dual channel, it is always best to get matched sticks rather than mixing. You might feel your system runs better than 512, which might be true, but it would alot faster if it was in dual channel mode.
     
  13. witness macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Austria
    #13
    I've run 2GB (2x1) of corsair value select (from scan) in my 17" MacBook Pro, MacBook and Intel iMac with no issues.

    If anyone is finding their system to be unstable, then they probably have faulty memory that should be exchanged.
     
  14. deepy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    #14
    Cool. That gives me confidence. Now I just want to find someone whos done 1.25gb with corsair value select RAM. Guessing that person will be hard to find. But would i be right in assuming if 2x1gb corsair RAM works in macbooks.......and other people have done the 1.25gb thing with different RAM then there should be no worries in doing 1.25gb with corsair?

    I'm just being extra extra careful here as you can tell!!
     
  15. nnick macrumors regular

    nnick

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    Milwaukee
    #15
    I bought 2 1GB sticks of Corsair for my MacBook back in May and it works great and did not break the bank.
     
  16. witness macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Austria
    #16
    I've done 1.25 in an iMac which was ok, but that doesn't use shared memory. In a MacBook I would probably recommend sticking with pairs, especially with the price of corsair value select being so low, is it really worth not having 2GB?
     
  17. deepy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    #17
    I'm a student going into my final year. already have 2 years of student debt and cant really afford a macbook. That said, i need a laptop and i want a small one and the cheapest small, decent laptop is the macbook so i'm going to get one but still cant afford it really so 2gb is out of the question (for now).
     
  18. furious macrumors 65816

    furious

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #18
    i am in the same boat as you deepy. i am waiting till i can afford 2gbs so that it will be like buying a new laptop.
     
  19. deepy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    #19
    Atleast u can wait. I know i'll never be able to afford 2gb anytime soon. And need the macbook for before i go back to university at the end of september.

    To be honest i actually do want to just stick with 512mb but after reading how slow a macbook is with 512mb i dont think i have a choice.
     
  20. EvilDoc macrumors 6502a

    EvilDoc

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Circumventing the multi-verse...
    #20
    I just installed a 1 gig of corsair value ram in my intel iMac, runs great no problems after a week!
     
  21. deepy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    #21
    Great. Think i have enough info to be confident about getting 1gb for my macbook when i get it. If it doesnt work then *sigh* i'll just have to shell out on a 2nd 1gb module and have 2gb.
     
  22. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #22
    I've got 2 x 1GB of Corsair Value RAM from the same place. I've found it great so far. I've had one rather strange reboot, but that's it. Also, I have a feeling that it may be a touch slower than the stuff you'll get from Apple, but it's not noticeable. I've only come to that conclusion by running several benchmarking software.
     
  23. sonictonic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Location:
    Central Coast, California
    #23
    I'm looking at doing the same exact thing with my MacBook since I am on a very tight budget especially after getting my MacBook late last month, and with the hard drive upgrade :p

    Outpost.com (Fry's) has this RAM for $72.99 which seems like a steal... but I'm still a little worried with the couple "reviews" saying bad things like weird random reboots, and that we aren't "supposed to" mix the RAM up. If I get this Corsair RAM now... later on am I gonna have to buy the exact same one to get my MacBook to 2GB? I'm still torn here. :(

    Thanks for making this post though. I am gonna be thinking about this another week prolly before I decide. :D
     

Share This Page