Cosmos for the New WOW patch

Discussion in 'Games' started by bimmerjack, Feb 16, 2005.

  1. bimmerjack macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    #1
    I had cosmo working just fine on my powerbook, until blizzard send out the newest update. Now when I turn on WOW, cosmo no longer shows up. My friends that use the PC says when they click on the EXE file for cosmo, it will update itself. How do I do that with MAC since we can't run exe files?
    any help would be nice, thanks
    Jack :confused:
     
  2. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #2
    Go to Cosmos' site and download the new alpha. OR, do the "quick-fix" yourself right when the patch comes out:

    1) Patch WoW
    2) Check version number (Get Info on World of Warcraft, Version 1.2.x (####)
    3) Open the Interface > FrameXML > FrameXML.toc file in TextEdit
    4) Change the four digit number after "Interface" to the #### in the version from above
    5) Save and close file, open WoW
    6) Log In
    7) On character selection screen, click the Add ons button in the corner, and turn off version checking
    8) Play WoW with hot hot Cosmos goodness, since Cosmos' site is ****ed from millions of people who don't know this trick trying to get the latest update now that they've patched. :p
     
  3. artorius macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    #3
    Is there a WoW Cosmos for Mac?

    Is there a WoW Cosmos for Mac?
    can someone give me a link so i can DL it
    I'm an europian player with a G5
    mac os X 10.3.8
    e-mail me it plz on:
    Louis_verhey44@hotmail.com
     
  4. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #4
    Cosmos is basically just plugin files. There's no mac version, you just put the Cosmos files in World of Warcraft > Interface > Addons > Cosmos
     
  5. artorius macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
  6. alangh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    #6
    I am currently working on a Cosmos automatic updater for the Macintosh....

    (Will do the same things as Cosmos.exe, but for the mac platform....)

    Just a little more patience and you will be able to have your cosmos files automatically updated as you start up WoW

    You can check out the status at: http://www.ewonderz.com/cosmos
     
  7. artorius macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005

Share This Page