Could I use Airport Express to boost my router's signal?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ieani, Mar 30, 2006.

  1. ieani macrumors 6502a

    ieani

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Location:
    the states for now
    #1
    I have a DLink 524 router but my wireless reception is awful on my new macbook pro. Not even 15 ft away and I get one bar. It will cycle though all the way to full and back down again. Its constantly changing. But typically I get only one. So could I buy an airport express and use it as an access point? Or will it also have trouble finding a signal? My desktop PC is wired to the DSL. Is there a way to set up the express with the mac and then wire it to the PC, thus eliminating the DLink?
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    The Express will really only boost the range of other AirPort base stations. Some people have had luck hacking Linksys base station's firmware to get the two co-operating but I haven't heard anything about DLink working in the same way. :(



    I'm not sure what exactly you mean. :eek:

    You could potentially replace your DLink router with an Express but remember that there's only the single ethernet port so the PC would have to be wireless too. Alternatively, you could buy a completely different, cheap AirPort alternative from Linksys or somewhere reputable.

    Your marketplace thread implies you think this is a PC/Mac problem. Most routers use the 802.11B/G standard(s), as do most PC or Mac wireless cards. Therefore, almost any wireless router will work with both Macs and PCs.
     
  3. armanny macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    #3
    Dlink modem config

    Pls help, I have the same problem with DLink for Mac G3. Trying to connect to internet, but got only upto 65% bar, then disconnecting. Thought some problem with modem config. What should I use as modem config? I am in Dubai, UAE.





     
  4. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #4
    although dlink and apple both call that wds, i doubt they're compatible with each other (as it's not really defined in any standard).

    i have similar issues as yours, and i have now two airport base stations bridged together. it's a pain in the ass to set things up, and it's not flawless.
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Do PCs get adequate reception on this router? I don't know much about setting DLinks up appropriately but I know that the first thing to do with a bad signal on an AirPort is to change the broadcasting channel. However, it might just be an inherent problem with DLinks that they don't put out much of a signal in which case a replacement may be the best option. I recommend something from Linksys, people 'round here seem to love them. :)



    I assume you're talking about the DLink, right? Or are you saying you've bridged two AirPorts onto the DLink? :)
     
  6. ieani thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ieani

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Location:
    the states for now
    #6
    A PC gets a full signal and a 1.42GHZ Ibook got a full signal but my macbook pro is always changing but typically very slow.
     
  7. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #7
    nah, i have 2 airports bridged together, no dlink, used to have linksys with that firmware deal.

    setting the two up takes about 10-20 minutes, and most of it is just waiting for the settings to be written and the base stations being restarted. it's a real PITA. half the time it messes up for some reason (like forgets some setting), and so then you have to reset the two and start ALL over again (jesus i hate airport now).
     
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    That's really weird janey. I've had the same set up for a year and a half with n issues. Every few months I have to unplug my router and my main Express because the internet disappears, but they always remember their settings. BTW, you can save the settings of a base station if you like which might mean you don't have to put your details in each time.

    Just out of interest, is your second Express set up as a remote or a relay base station? Also, do you have trouble with the configuration of both being lost, or just with one? :)

    ieani, I don't have a DLink, have never used one and subsequently don't even know if this is possible, but try broadcasting on a different channel. There's been some talk that the Intel Macs have haphazard reception, hopefully yours isn't like this. Does it get good reception on other wireless networks? :)
     
  9. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #9
    Yeah, I do save them and such, but its still a pain to go through all of that again. it's just that it randomly switches channels on me (?!?!?!), and the dhcp deal going on pisses me off - http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=179127

    and i assume it's both of them, because it happens no matter which particular router you're connected to. and i think it's remote.
     
  10. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #10
    That's messed up janey. I'm no networking wizard but if possible, I'd try one Express running at a time. Take WDS out of the equation and you might be able to narrow it down to a bad base station or an outright WDS problem.

    Also, have you tried swapping base stations? Since you have the configurations saved, it shouldn't be too much of a hassle. Just make the remote station into the main station and vice versa. Sorry I can't be very helpful but that's a bizarre problem. :(
     
  11. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #11
    well it doesnt happen often enough that I can justify not being on IRC for like 5 or 6 hours :p
    i can deal with it, its not like this is every day, it's only every couple of months. and i've gotten over the dhcp weirdness by mapping multiple ports to multiple IPs and just switching between them.
     
  12. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #12

    Yeah, that's a really smart workaround. It's just a shame it doesn't work as it says it will. :(
     

Share This Page