CPU Usage: 100%

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by dunc85, Nov 1, 2006.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    #1
    Today I noticed that MR is causing the CPU usage on my Windows PC to increase a lot.

    Using Firefox and having one tab open results in 40-60%, while having two tabs open with MR can cause the usage to reach 100%.

    Closing the MR tabs solves the problem.
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    32,195
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    #3
    IE seems ok, and I won't go into why I'm not on my Mac right now :p
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    32,195
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    #5
    They seem ok. It's very strange as I've only noticed it today - the only thing I could think of is that its affected by a banner ad. I'll check it out tomorrow when the ad should be different.
     
  6. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10,635
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #6

    Due to MR's innate awesomeness, it is bound to use more of your cpu. ;) :D :)
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    Felldownthewell

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Location:
    Portland
    #7
    What he hasn't mentioned is that he running on a 100mhz pentium 1. :D
     
  8. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10,635
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #8

    Now that would cause 100% CPU usage. :p :D :)
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    skoker

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,842
    #9
    I'm noticed MR to be really slow today as well. Safari, under 10.3.9 and Safari 1.3.2 on an eMac has crashed about five or six times with MR being the only open tab.
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    someguy

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,291
    Location:
    Still here.
    #10
    Everythings normal on my system (10.4.8).

    I'm using Shiira, though, if that matters.
     
  11. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10,635
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #11

    Everything seems to okay for me. :)
     
  12. macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #12
    My work PC has strange happenings with MR sometimes, for 2 days in a row I was getting server timeouts using the PC and it was working ok on the Mac, and then all of a sudden it worked again. :confused:
     
  13. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    32,195
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #13
    If you're at work there could be a security setup that slows browsing down for you, but I can't imagine why it would effect CPU speed. Most techniques to restrict non-work internet usage would simply throttle/cease the network connection and leave the actual rendering up to the browser still.
     
  14. macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #14
    Nah, I work at a small company (Owned by my pa-pa) and I'm pretty much the network admin, so I didn't lock myself out of MR. hehe. It was just strange, I thought 'Oh, MR must be down' checked on the Mac and all was good. Not to worry tho, it works again now.
     
  15. macrumors 68040

    trainguy77

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,568
    #15
    And it deserves too. :D O and by the way that CPU power is being donated to folding at home under our team. :D
     

Share This Page