cpu utilivation is at 100% with nothing on

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by auhlixer, Apr 1, 2007.

  1. auhlixer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #1
    for some reason but not all the time it will stay at 100% and with just safari or nothing on causing to get hot (170 F)

    Anyone know why or how to fix it?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #2
    Which Mac? What version of OS X?

    Have you restarted lately?

    Are you surfing on Flash intensive sites (or sites with lots of Flash ads)?
     
  3. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Load up Activity Monitor (/Applications/Utilities) and see which application is using all the processor power.
     
  4. auhlixer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #4
    not really

    mbp 2.16 core duo 2gig ram
    10.4.9

    activity monitor says
    user 22%
    system 78%
    other then that i don't know what i'm looking at

    the thing is the istat cpu gauge says 15% or 45% and then hours later will say 100% with the same amount of apps running.
     
  5. auhlixer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #5
    i would upload a screen shot but it won't let me upload
     
  6. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Use Command Shift 4 and then press Space to screenshot just the activity monitor window, that should be small enough to upload, before doing so sort the table in activity monitor by highest CPU usage so we can see the troublemakers.

    78% system CPU usage seems very high.
     
  7. auhlixer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #7
    it's 180k and still won't upload

    email auhlixer@gmail.com and i'll send it to you

    sorry for the inconvenience
     
  8. dukeblue91 macrumors 65816

    dukeblue91

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #8
    Most likely your finder is stuck, it happened to me before too.
    Best thing to do is restart your computer and see if that fixes it.
     
  9. auhlixer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #9
    restarting worked this time but i noticed the widgets in activity monitor were all at 31%
     
  10. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Email sent, I'll fiddle with the image and stick it on the thread/on my webhosting when I receive it.

    screenshot.jpg
     
  11. auhlixer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
  12. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    The problem seems to be the process called Dashboard... can you widen the Process Name column so we can see the whole name?
     
  13. auhlixer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #13
    it's not there anymore since i restarted. i'll email it to you once it goes back into double jeopardy
     
  14. auhlixer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #14
    ok so the guilty system dohickey was dashboard device or something and it was running at 99% so i quit it in activity monitor and the heat level went right down and the cpu went to 15-20%
     
  15. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #15
    Just a thought.

    All of your "runaway" Dashboard processes are running in Rosetta, see how they are marked PowerPC. You also have one Dashboard widget that is running under Rosetta, AirTrafficSomethingOrOther...I would suspect if you kill that widget, your problems may go away.
     

Share This Page