cpuid screenshots from the macbook pro running xp pro

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by helicine, Apr 5, 2006.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    the retina of the mind's eye
    #1
    If anyone cares, the latest version of the windows tool CPU-Z works on WinXP installed on an intel-based Mac. Here are shots from my MBP

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    #2
    You faked that with Paint.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    the retina of the mind's eye
    #3
    MS Paint or MacPaint?
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    #4
    :eek:

    My head asplode!
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    #5
    Either you have bad RAM or its running slower than the specs, should be 667Mhz not 333.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    mi
    #6
    why would he bother?

    you can run xp on the mac, no problem... so why would someone want to fake that they're doing something that anyone can do?

    In any event, if the exif data said it came from paint, than consider that most people take screens on their xp machine and paste the result into paint, as it's the fastest way to go about doing it.

    But I guess some people are born cyincs, and feel like calling anything and everything in sight fake, right?
     
  7. Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #7
    I think I just threw up in my mouth a little bit™.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    the retina of the mind's eye
    #8
    macinthebox is a good friend of mine, he was just busting balls - btw, we're both from MI too :)
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    the retina of the mind's eye
    #9
    I'll chalk that up to a bug in CPU-Z. System profiler in OSX reports it at 667.
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Location:
    Gunma, Japan
    #10
    *SLAP*

    the Ram is runing at 667MHz,

    just as the system bus desn't run at 167

    CPU-z in some cases ignores the Data rate multipliers

    Takumi
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #11
    This Mac-Windows stuff is scaring me.
     

Share This Page