Creating a network between 2 computers

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iminimac, Jun 21, 2005.

  1. iminimac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    #1
    is there a way me and my friend could create a network between our two computers (mac to mac or mac to windows) which would be free or only require the odd acesorie
     
  2. friarbayliff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    MN / IN
    #2
    Firewire cable. Freakishly fast - I assume you're wanting to transfer files or something like that? I do it at LAN parties all the time so people don't tax the regular network too much.
     
  3. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #3
    There's also the option of using an Ethernet cable – not as fast as Firewire certainly, but it would leave your Firewire ports free for iPods, external hard drives and other goodies.
     
  4. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #4
    unless the two computers are on gigabit ethernet, then that should be faster than fw.
     
  5. DarkNetworks macrumors 68000

    DarkNetworks

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #5
    Is it possible to do it with a router and two ethernet cables?
    No internet connection will be connected to the router.Just a router and two ethernet cables. the WAN will not be connected?Can files be transfered?
     
  6. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #6
    Don't you mean that the other way around? If the two computers are on 10 or 100 Mbit, then the connection will probably be slower than FW400 or 800. But a 1 Gbit connection should be faster than FW.... FWIW, Gigabit ethernet is only on the 15/17" PBs, the iMac and the PMs.

    Also (probably obviously), at least with Macs, you can make an ad-hoc connection using rendezvous / bonjour if they both have wireless cards. The option is "create network" in the airport menu. This is probably possible in Windows, but I don't know how, offhand. Maybe installing Bonjour for Windows would do it easily.

    EDIT: DarkNetworks, yes, I'm pretty sure most routers will let you do what you describe. The total cost of that solution, if you have no hardware at present, would probably be approximately $25-40 if you shopped around.
     
  7. iminimac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    #7
    thanks i will try using firewire
    would i be able to do bonjour messaging on ichat between the two computers (two 12 inch powerbooks)
     
  8. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #8
    Yes, definitely.
     
  9. iminimac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    #9
    i have the computers connected via firewire
    will ichat bonjour messaging just work or do i need to do anything
    and how do i share files between the computers (is an icon brought up and i click and drag?)
     
  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    Are we talking about G4 powerbooks? If so, they have Airport Extreme, right? I realize I spoke too quickly before. They can definitely Bonjour/Rendezvous chat over AE. I'm not 100% sure they can do it over Firewire.
     
  11. iminimac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    #11
    i tried using airport extrme via the two computer and whenever i had no internet i can not do bonjour message
    do i need internet to do this or could i do it via firewire and no internet
     
  12. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #12
    How are you doing it? You have to have the airport cards on, and then on both computers, open the bonjour "buddy" list. You may have to change your firewall settings. But you do not need an internet service, AFAIK, to make it work. That's the whole point....
     
  13. iminimac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    #13
    i have got it working
    i needed to change my firewall settings
    thanks for all your help
     

Share This Page