Crysis On 30" Apple Cinema Display!!! :)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ildondeigiocchi, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. ildondeigiocchi
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    ildondeigiocchi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal
    #1
    I am going to be receiving my 2.8GHZ octo core mac pro with the NVIDIA 8800GT on Monday. I will be installing XP via bootcamp on the system to play games. I plan on running everything cranked up to high includding 8X AA and
    16X AF. I will be playing on a resolution of 1280 by 800 (1/2 of res. of 30" ACD). I heard that people have been having problems with lowering the resolutions on their APPLE CINEMA DISPLAYS! Has this happened to you? Please help. Praying that all goes well on my new Mac Pro.:)
     
  2. Everythingisnt
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Everythingisnt

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #2
    Hmm... In my experience with crysis, high AA is a real killer.. And even the 8800GT can't cope with everything set on high.

    If you plan on scaling down the resolution you might get better fps results, but if I were you I would use your 30" ACD's native resolution and leave the settings at medium-high.
     
  3. ildondeigiocchi
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ildondeigiocchi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal
    #3
    Thanks for the advice. I was going to lower the resolution for sure but did you have problems when you lowered the res on your ACd?
     
  4. Brianna
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #4
    From what I've read the only real problems with Crysis happen in Vista. I have not heard of a system with spec's like yours having any difficulties running Crysis in XP. I have not heard of anyone having troubles with Crysis in XP at any settings yet. You'll probably want to crank it up and dial it in from there, but you may be able to play it at Max settings.
     
  5. smogsy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #5
    you should run @ 1900x1200 med/high

    to get full maxed ur looking @ sli even tri sli
     
  6. OnePumpChump
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    OnePumpChump

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #6
    All the problems with Vista and Crysis on the mac, will this eventually be able to be fixed with an updated Vista patch?
     
  7. Everythingisnt
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Everythingisnt

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #7
    I use XP for gaming and I haven't had any problems scaling down the resolution on any of my monitors (20" ACD and a 30" ACD). However, on the 30-inch a scaled-down resolution doesn't *look* as pleasing as native resolution.

    I suggest that you do what I did: after experimenting with various settings I settled for playing Crysis on my display's native resolution with the settings on medium. Still, your 8800GT is probably a bit better then the X1900 so you may get some more frames per second doing what I did.
     
  8. Cindori
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #8
    Crysis full settings with 8x AA with a single 8800GT? forget it :)
     
  9. Brianna
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #9
    Vista problems with Crysis have little or nothing to do with the Mac. Crysis has problems on any computer running Vista unless it has SLI.
     

Share This Page