CS 3 on a G4?

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by jericho53, Mar 4, 2008.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    #1
    I enrolled in a photoshop class for one of my electives in college. Will CS3 run well on my iMac G4 listed in my profile. Adobe lists a G4 in its system requirements. Just curious about how well it actually runs. Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #2
    If the "512" is 512 MB RAM then you need to upgrade. 1GB is the minimum and I would suggest you have at least 2GB.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    #3
    I intend to upgrade the ram. I just haven't yet. Adobe says 512 is the min.
     
  4. macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #4
    runs fine on my pb (just not crazy rendering stuff but it works ok for a intro class)
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    #5
    Thanks for the answers. It is an into class, so it sounds like I can get by with my iMac. I do need to upgrade the ram though. Thanks again.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #6
    Both CS3 Design Premium and Design Standard require you to have 1GB of RAM. The installer won't even run without it.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    #7
    This quote below says Macintosh

    PowerPC® G4 or G5 or multicore Intel processor
    Mac OS X v10.4.8-10.5 (Leopard)
    512MB of RAM
    64MB of video RAM
    2GB of available hard-disk space (additional free space required during installation)
    1,024x768 monitor resolution with 16-bit video card
    DVD-ROM drive
    QuickTime 7 software required for multimedia features
    Internet or phone connection required for product activation
    Broadband Internet connection required for Adobe Stock Photos* and other services

    I intend on upgrading my ram. I need to anyway.
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #8
    Good lord I don't know where you are getting that, because the link I posted says:

    Macintosh
    PowerPC® G4 or G5 or multicore Intel processor
    Mac OS X v10.4.8-10.5 (Leopard)
    Java™ Runtime Environment 1.5 required for Adobe Version Cue® CS3 Server
    1GB of RAM
    6.3GB of available hard-disk space (additional free space required during installation)
    1,024x768 monitor resolution with 16-bit video card
    DVD-ROM drive
    QuickTime 7.1.2 software required for multimedia features
    Some 3D features in Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended require an OpenGL 1.4 capable graphics card with at least 64MB of VRAM
    Internet or phone connection required for product activation
    Broadband Internet connection required for Adobe Stock Photos* and other services
     
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
  10. macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #10
    Okay, so you're just going to be running Photoshop. Probably should have put that in your title. When I read CS3 I think of the whole suite, not just one part.

    Good luck in your class.
     
  11. tsd
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    #11
    Yeah, it runs great on a PowerMac G4 933MHz with 1.5GB of RAM. Operations are slow in Photoshop, and some stuff in Illustrator, but it is usable. That said, I would recommend starting to save somehow to upgrade. You're gonna really feel that slow processor.
     
  12. 7on
    macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #12
    Well I think he should look into the suite:

    Photoshop w/ edu - $299.98
    CS3 Web Suite w/ edu - $499.98

    And you get all these apps :
    Adobe Dreamweaver CS3
    Adobe Flash Pro CS3
    Adobe Photoshop CD3 Extended
    Adobe Illustrator CS3
    Adobe Fireworks CS3
    Adobe Acrobat Pro 8
    Adobe Contribute CS3

    Though of course if you're just sticking to ps then it doesn't make sense to spend the extra $200, but it is $200 well spent.
     
  13. macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #13
    Depends on what he's going to do. For the same price, Design Premium, which is what people like me (who do mostly print work) use, gets you:

    Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended
    Adobe Illustrator CS3
    Adobe InDesign CS3
    Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional
    Adobe Dreamweaver CS3
    Adobe Flash Pro CS3
     
  14. 7on
    macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #14
    Yeah I tried to find the print collection but I couldn't find it on JourneyED. I'm still kicking around CS1
     
  15. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #15
    A 1.25Ghz G4 is still a reasonable machine. Not fast but good enough to run CS3 for homework assignments. However RAM is now so cheap that you should just buy the full amount of RAM to max out the iMac. 512MB is very minimal for tiger and PS CS3. Adding more RAM with keep the iMac usfull for a long time
     
  16. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    #16
    Update. Photoshop runs great. Upgraded my RAM to 1.25. Thanks for everyones help.:)
     
  17. macrumors member

    flrazor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Saint Paul, MN
    #17
    It will run, but it will warn you that you are below the line for requested memory. I'm running CS3 Design Premium on a G4 tower (dual 1GHz MDD) with 768 MB RAM here at work and it's all good. A couple of our machines have under 1 GB and it works, though it's not what I'd consider the best performance. My personal Macs all have 1GB+ RAM and they skate all over what I work with. I'd LOVE to have more RAM, but I know that I won't be getting any upgrades anytime soon. :rolleyes: So it's not impossible, but I would not recommend it give the choice.
     

Share This Page