CS3 Beta with CS2 EDU Serial

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by JohnMC, Dec 16, 2006.

  1. JohnMC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Location:
    Duluth, MN
    #1
    Is anyone else having a problem with getting a CS3 serial number? I own a copy of CS2, the EDU version, and it appears that I can not use that number to get a CS3 serial. Is that correct or just a bug at Adobe? I would love to use CS3 because I like the speed on my MBP C2D but I can't a beta serial. Any help would be great.

    Thanks, JohnMC.
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Education versions of software are normally not valid for upgrades so I'd assume you are not valid for the beta either. This is the downside to that rock bottom pricing.
     
  3. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #3
    Unless it's part of a volume license, the CS2 EDU license should be valid for the Photoshop CS3 beta.

    Linky

     
  4. JohnMC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Location:
    Duluth, MN
    #4
    Thanks

    Ok, thanks guys. So does anyone have any idea why my serial number will not work? Do I need to contact Adobe about this? Any idea's would be great.

    Thanks Again, JohnMC.
     
  5. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Now that my previous theory has been shown to be rubbish I'd say phone. The web is littered with people who's full retail CS2 serials won't validate for the beta. See the dpreview forums for a selection.
     
  6. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #6
    Yeah, I would probably contact Adobe and see what's up.
     
  7. Clydefrog macrumors 6502a

    Clydefrog

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    Pittsburgh,PA
    #7
  8. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    Is it true that you can use the beta for 30 days without a serial? This could be a short-term solution until you sort out the problem.
     
  9. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #9
    You get a two-day trial without the serial.
     

Share This Page