Cs5 on black macbook

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by BetaLantern, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    #1
    If I installed the adobe master suite cs5 on my black macbook would I be getting the best out of the software?

    Mostly I would be using Photoshop, illustrator and After Effects (for graphic footage not video).

    Any ideas or do I need a newer Mac? Any help welcome
     
  2. Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    That depends on your use and if you make money with CS5. The GPU in the BlackBook is quite weak (GMA 950) or not as weak (X 3100) to handle AE effectively.

    What kind of photos (RAW or something else) and at what dimensions do you work with AI and AE and how many layers are involved?
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Angelo95210

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #3
    You need to precise what kind of CPU, how much RAM etc. But I work on InDesign and do basic PS work with a Core Duo 2GB (and this is CS3).
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    #4
    I'm using Cs3 currently. currently using after effects with vector graphics at 800x600 but want to make it much bigger to Hd size.
    Often use photoshop intensively.

    Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.16ghz, 1 processor
    1gb memory
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    #5
    So can my mac take the heat?
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    btbrossard

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #6
    Will it work? Yes.

    Will you be getting the same performance that you would be getting out of a newer, more powerful Mac? No.

    If your going to keep the same Mac, look into getting more ram into the system. I don't know the exact specs of that Mac, but you can probably double the ram to 2 gbs. That would increase performance all around.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    opeter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Slovenia (EU)
    #7
    You need minimum 2 GB of RAM to use that heavy suite. I would upgrade to max. (4 GB -> 3 GB usable). Anyway, there will be some bottleneck on the CPU and GPU side. Also, the HDD in that Macbook is slow.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Angelo95210

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #8
    Can't you keep using CS3? It's probably lighter and still very powerful. I can understand though that things evolve maybe quicker on the After Effects side, I don't know this one. but CS3 is running fine on my laptop similar to you (with 2GB)
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Jim Campbell

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Location:
    A World of my Own; UK
    #9
    I've upgraded from CS3 to CS5 on my black MacBook (2.16GHz C2D w/ 2Gb RAM) and I think Illustrator CS5 feels more responsive than CS3; Photoshop seems about the same (although some of the features, like page rotate are unsupported on the graphics card).

    Cheers

    Jim
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #10
    Running CS5 on a 1.83ghz Core Duo MB w/2gb RAM.

    Runs fine, no issues, only real issue is of course the screensize/resolution.
     

Share This Page