Cubase and usb mic

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by jamesbennington, Jun 26, 2006.

  1. jamesbennington macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #1
    Does anyone know how to get cubase to recognize my Samson C01U usb mic? I spent a lot on money on this stuff and I can't get it to work. I have Garageband, but I want to use both programs.
     
  2. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #2
    really?

    provide more details of your setup and list what you've already tried.
     
  3. jamesbennington thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #3
    My setup more specifically is a macbook pro with the intel duo core chip. 1GB Ram and an external 250GB hard drive. Garageband came with my mac and I own Cubase SE which I bought a couple months ago. I also own the Samson C01U USB condenser mic. Cubase opens just fine, but when I try to set up a device ( my usb mic) it says no inputs detected. However, I can switch the setting in the computer in the audio MIDI setup to use the usb mic. So it seems as though my mac sees the usb mic is there, but Cubase doesn't. That's about all I've been able to figure out so far. I've only owned my Mac for a week now so I'm probably just missing something totally obvious. Can you help?
     
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
  5. OldCorpse macrumors 65816

    OldCorpse

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Location:
    compost heap
    #5
    If you follow Maxiseller's link:

    http://www.soundonsound.com/forum/showflat.php?Board=PCMus&Number=314025

    there's a discussion re: Cubase & Samson CO1U

    "The thing that let it down for me is that Cubase ( in Windows XP ) can only use one audio interface driver at a time... this means that when you select the Samson USB mic as audio interface then you have no audio output device. This is obviously a big problem unless you *dont* need to hear what you are recording. You also have only one audio input device - the usb mic - so you can't record from your other audio interfce at teh same time.

    If you are using Cubase on Mac OS X then you can create an 'Aggregate Device' which is a virtual audio interface consisting of multiple interfaces. Then you can use the USB mic plus any other audio interfaces you have for other I/O. "

    Could this be the issue?
     
  6. jamesbennington thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #6
    In response to CanadaRAM's question, I visited the Samson website and found only the softpre program. It is simply a virtual pre-amp. It didn't affect whether or not Cubase could accept my mic. Unless you know of some other software that will enable cubase to recognize the mic. Thanks for the feedback. In reply to oldcorpse...ummm...how do you set up an aggregate device and what exactly does that do? It sounds like it could help.
     
  7. OldCorpse macrumors 65816

    OldCorpse

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Location:
    compost heap
    #7
    Maybe this can help:

    http://www.apple.com/au/macosx/features/coreaudio/

    And then see:

    http://www.samsontech.com/products/productFAQs.cfm?prodID=1810&brandID=2

    "1. Open Audio MIDI Setup (from the Applications/Utilities folder)
    2. Go to the Audio Menu - Open Aggregate Device Editor ??A
    3. Click on the + button to create a new device
    4. It's a good idea to rename it (double click on Aggregate Device in the list and enter the new name eg. CO1U)
    5.The list at the bottom of the window will show all the audio devices connected to the computer. Select the ones you want the device to use by checking the “use” button. For instance, if you only have a CO1U connected you will need to check CO1U and Built-in Audio. Check the clock button on one of the devices, not the CO1U.
    6. Click Done."

    You must be on 10.4 or higher.
     
  8. jamesbennington thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #8
    It didn't work yet, but I'll keep working from this angle. It seems strange, but Cubase just doesn't seem to want to accept the mic. I tried it with garageband yesterday and it worked just fine so there is something about the software configuration on my mac that the program doesn't like.I set up the mic as an aggregate device as well, but it didn't change the fact that Cubase just can't see the mic. Thanks for the tips, sorry I'm too dumb to get it to work.
     
  9. OldCorpse macrumors 65816

    OldCorpse

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Location:
    compost heap
    #9
    No need to feel dumb, software is quirky stuff :)

    If you've followed the instructions exactly, but still no dice, as a last resort try emailing both Cubase and Samson... customer support exists for a reason, give 'em a try.

    Keep us posted, there are a few people interested in the Samson here, I'm sure they'd like to know of potential problems.
     
  10. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #10
    From reading these posts, and the fact that it works fine in G band, makes me think it's a Cubase problem

    Maybe try out some demo software like Logic or Ableton Live to see if it works in those apps...

    Is there a demo for Logic ? not sure...but there is one for Ableton Live...

    good luck. :)
     
  11. laserpilot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    #11
    ahh I too am having a similar problem with cubase se..i just got my macbook pro yesterday (os10.4.7) and installed cubase se 1.07 and when i start it up it says 'record could not be enabled, no inputs found!'

    I go to device setup under vst and under vst system link, theres nothing under asio inputs, and it wont let me try and select anything with it..there is 'built in' for asio output. Any ideas for how to get something into that asio input box? I am just trying to use my line in..no usb mic or anything..any help would be appreciated
     
  12. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #12
    i assume you guys are trolling through the cubase FAQs and forums, yes?
     
  13. MiddleC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    #13
    Need Help With Recording Seperate Stereo Tracks in Cubase

    i was wondering if i could ask your advice on a couple subject
    matters. 1st, other than waves and timeworks, what other great vst plug ins
    are there? 2nd, i use cubase vst 5/32 for my sequencing... i'm pretty
    familiar with it, however i notice that when i record seperate stereo audio
    tracks in cubase instead of recording all instruments at once, i get an
    incredible amount of "hiss" in the mix... is there any way to avoid that
    from happening? thanks in advance..

    middlec@comcast.net
     
  14. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #14
    i don't understand your process there. please elaborate.
     
  15. ophiel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #15
    Just to add, I'm currently having the same problem. Weirdly, I've only started having this problem since I got a MacBook; the mic worked with my old iBook G4 without any trouble at all, and that's with the same version of Cubase and no real effort on my part - literally worked as soon as I plugged it in!

    Did anyone ever figure this one out?
     

Share This Page