Cube + Airport

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by SeVeN, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
    #1
    i have an Airport card installed in my Cube. whenever i turn it on it says "none of your trusted networks can be found. would you like to join the network named default?" default being the name of the network in our house. none of my other computers do this, they all join automatically. how can i fix this?
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    In the Network pane of System Preferences, is your AirPort set to join networks automatically or just the preferred networks? If it's the latter, is default listed there?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
  4. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    If you click on the Options button down the bottom, is Remember Any Network This Computer Has Joined ticked?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
    #6
    k i just used the "by default. join so and so" option :cool:



    :apple:
     
  7. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia

Share This Page