Cubes stopping working ??? o_O

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Macinbest, Jul 17, 2005.

  1. Macinbest macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #1
    We've got a good old G4 Cube which stopped working today. It was working fine earlier, and now it just won't power up. It just looks dead.

    First thing I thought of was the power supply, so i opened the cube, and looked on the diagnostic LED, and indeed the Cube had no power in. I also checked it with a voltmeter (on the AGP riser card) where it was supposed to be 28 volts, and it had no current at all. I also tried the PMU reset switch, it didn't help anything.

    Power supply it was.

    And now...

    We needed a working Cube real quick, so we asked one of our friends for his cube's power supply for a few days. So we get to his office with him, and his didn't power up any more either, yet it worked earlier today as well (he did some backups earlier)

    What gives????????????

    :confused: :confused:
     
  2. xisforextreme macrumors member

    xisforextreme

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    #2
    maybe today is the day when all cubes souls ascend to mac heaven, leaving nought but their physical bodies, as a testament to their existence... i dunno... don't ask
     
  3. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #3
    The Cube was released exactly 5 years ago tomorrow. Maybe it's a midlife crisis or something.

    (Really, did his power supply stop working before or after you plugged it into your Cube? Maybe something about your Cube is shorting out the supplies?)
     
  4. Macinbest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #4
    It quit working on his machine, before I tried it on ours.

    I really have no idea of whats happening. Nothing looks / smells fried or anything.

    Nor sure about his but our Cube has been plugged on a UPS all the time..
     
  5. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #5
    The DC/DC board in the Cubes do not last very long at all, and they are very unstable.
     
  6. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    you can get a replacement psu by either getting one off ebay or useing one of these the psu that powers that is identical the the g4 cube psu.

    it wont be the dc-dc board as you said there is no 28V which comes straight from the external psu, next time place the psu in a ventilated area, 99% of psu's are air cooled not passive and they need to stay cool.
     
  7. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #7
    A terrrible thing for a Cube to go through! :eek:
     
  8. CiBoys macrumors regular

    CiBoys

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #8
    Turn it into a fish tank like i did :)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. wordmunger macrumors 603

    wordmunger

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #9
    I have two cubes that still work great. We bought them at a discount from my wife's employer when her lab computers were upgraded. However, out of her 8 cubes, only 5 were still working when her lab was upgraded last year.
     
  10. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #10
    Very cool CiBoys! Nice mod.
     
  11. CiBoys macrumors regular

    CiBoys

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #11
    Oh thanks, the picture is taken from another person, i did the same to my Cube.yes, is a great fish tank to have in my dorm room :)
     
  12. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #12
    Mine's still fine, if that's any consolation. Just stay away from my Cube. I want to keep it that way. :p
     
  13. CiBoys macrumors regular

    CiBoys

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #13
    do you think is the Cube's power sensor?
    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=5218767576&category=4601&rd=1
    This is the chip that powers up the sucker...
     
  14. Macinbest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #14
    Is there another way to power it up ?

    //edit : although I know the power isin't even getting there :\
     
  15. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    it needs 28V, if you find a powermac power supply which has a 28V line (any with ADC) you could hook it up, though i'd just buy a cube psu.
     
  16. Macinbest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #16
    By this i meant is there another way to make the cube start up other than the sensor button on the top.
     
  17. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    oh, you can run the cube naked and touch the sensor directly, then it's far more sensitive, or if you find the pin out (probably some place at www.cubeowner.com) you could just short it.
     
  18. CiBoys macrumors regular

    CiBoys

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #18
    i wonder... if is not the PMU, Powersupply, then it got to be the power sensor unit... HMMMM...
     

Share This Page