Curl telling me i'm a powerpc on macbook

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by willybNL, Aug 9, 2006.

  1. willybNL macrumors 6502

    #1
    I've seen that Curl in terminal is still telling it's working on a powerpc..
    So i've questioned myself... is terminal or curl working via rosetta... or did they just forget to change that string...

    Well... this is what curl is telling me on my intel macbook.

    url -verbose http://www.test.com
    * About to connect() to www.test.com port 80
    * Trying 208.48.34.132... * connected
    * Connected to www.test.com (208.48.34.132) port 80
    > GET / HTTP/1.1
    User-Agent: curl/7.13.1 (powerpc-apple-darwin8.0) libcurl/7.13.1
     
  2. projectle macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    #2
    Curl is PowerPC, running through Rosetta emulation.
     
  3. rafifreak00 macrumors regular

    rafifreak00

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas. No, not on a farm.
    #3
    If it wasn't running on Rosetta... that'd be one screwed up situation.
     
  4. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #4
    You can see what architecture a binary uses with lipo. For your example, try lipo -info /usr/bin/curl
     
  5. willybNL thread starter macrumors 6502

    #5
    dyn230:~ w$ lipo -info /usr/bin/curl
    Architectures in the fat file: /usr/bin/curl are: i386 ppc

    mmm... still: little supprised it's not native while running. I thought all standard apps were already native.
     
  6. iProd macrumors regular

    iProd

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Location:
    Santa Barbara
  7. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #7
    I think you are running natively. I'm looking at the config.guess script, and it is using `uname -p` to build that architecture string. Autoconfig makes my brain hurt, but unless I'm missing something, the user agent string produced by curl will only tell you the architecture of the machine where it was compiled. So, a fat curl built on x86 would report i686 even when running on PowerPC, and vice versa. And, I do see that the user agent gets hard coded into the binary.
     

Share This Page