CUT in Contextual Menu

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mowogg, Oct 3, 2006.

  1. mowogg macrumors 6502

    mowogg

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    San Gabriel, CA
    #1
    I just noticed that I now have the option to "cut" in the contextual menu when selecting a file or folder. I updated to 10.4.8 and guess that is the reason. I've done a search here and don't see it mentioned by anyone. Does anyone know if that feature was added in 4.8? Am I missing something? HAs this been around for a while and I'm just now seeing it?

    Just wondering,

    Thanks!
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    I have 10.4.8 and I don't have a cut option, as far as I can tell....
     
  3. mowogg thread starter macrumors 6502

    mowogg

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    San Gabriel, CA
    #3
    Shoot, I wonder what I installed that added that?

    Here's a shot to show what I'm talking about.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #4
    What is "On my command" and "Documents to Go"? Any of them a potential "culprit"?
     
  5. mowogg thread starter macrumors 6502

    mowogg

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    San Gabriel, CA
    #6
    On my command runs scripts to ZIP or do other things, Docs to go syncs MS office up with my Palm. Neither adds anything outside of their menu items so I don't think it's that.

    I don't have Cutter installed, so not that.

    Here I thought it was one of those cool "undocumented" upgrades in 4.8 and it looks like I'm just showing my poor memory. I have to go to work now, but I'll look at it again tonight and I'll post anything I find out.

    Thanks all!
     
  6. Frisco macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Location:
    Utopia
    #7
    mowogg,

    Did you find out what caused "Cut" in your Contextual Menu?
     
  7. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #8
    I'm also running 10.4.8 and I don't have the same 'cut' command in my contextual menu:

    [​IMG]

    If you figure it out please post what you did :)
     
  8. Dreamkatcha macrumors regular

    Dreamkatcha

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    #9
    I have FileCutter installed, but it doesn't make my context menu look like that. It adds a whole new 'drawer' to the right click menu which includes cut, copy, copy to, move to and register. Maybe in the earlier versions you only had the option to cut (and paste once something had been moved to the clipboard). I think I'd prefer the way you have it.

    It's an excellent solution to an age old Mac problem by the way. For once Windows has it right out of the box.
     
  9. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #10
    Some of the tweaking programs like Mac Pilot have an option to enable the Cut command...could you have accidentally turned it on that way?
     

Share This Page