d70 help

Discussion in 'Community' started by virividox, Oct 24, 2004.

  1. virividox macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #1
    hi i am having trouble with the program mode of my d70

    i move the main command dial after pushing the shutter halfway down and meterinng the scene

    but i dont see a change in either the aperature size or shutter speed

    can anyone tell me how to make this program mode work?

    i tried reading the manual but it just says move the command dial; but it doesnt say how to show the values that you have selected
     
  2. mslifkin macrumors regular

    mslifkin

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #2
    Hi,

    If it's like the D100, that function won't work if the flash is up.

    Regards,
    Marc
     
  3. virividox thread starter macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #3
    no its not that

    i tried it with the flash up and down

    but i think it should still work even with flash

    i press the shutter half way till the focus icon and beep come up. then try moving the main command dial, but nothing happens, no change in shutter or aperture values
     
  4. revenuee macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #4
    if you move it either way?

    on mine i can't change he shutter speed ... but if i rotate clockwise the aperture changes
     
  5. virividox thread starter macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #5
    i used to be able to change the aperture, and the other dial changed the ev values

    but now nothing changes, i dont remember if i changed any settings, but i did a 2 button reset to take it to default values

    im confuzzled!!!
     
  6. virividox thread starter macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #6
    bump? anybody got any ideas this is bugging me hehe
     
  7. virividox thread starter macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #7
    i did the full reset.

    but still no dice, i cant seem to change the values of my aperture or shutter speed in the P mode? any ideas guys?
     
  8. revenuee macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #8
    just use M -- i never leave this mode since i like to bracket my shots with a variety of aperture and shutter speed combinations --- i've used shutter priority a fews times when photographing waterfalls -- i've used P i think a few times when i was doing some quick shots
     

Share This Page