darwin

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by firewire2001, May 16, 2002.

  1. firewire2001 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #1
    hey, ive been trying to get darwin to run on my amd for a while, with no avail. i am able to startup (sort of) in darwin, but it hangs and says "unable to connect to root" or something like that. im running it on the secondary partition of a 60gb drive, with 128mb of memory on a 1ghz amd processor.

    i presume the problem may be that i am running an amd processor? this isnt the first time ive had this type of problem - ive never been able to run be OS on this machine, but have been able to on pentium setups... anyways, thanks a lot in advance
     
  2. sparkleytone macrumors 68020

    sparkleytone

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    #2
    i believe current x86 support is only on intel hardware. there are alot of issues and you really need really specific hardware to get it to work. im guessing you can find an HCL at www.darwin.org
     
  3. firewire2001 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    will apple be increasing support for more devices?
     
  4. sparkleytone macrumors 68020

    sparkleytone

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    #4
    i believe it has less to do with Apple and more to do with its opensource developers deciding they want to run it on more x86 hardware.
     
  5. Polith macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    #5

Share This Page