Dashboard Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mersea, Aug 20, 2005.

  1. mersea macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    #1
    I'm on a 12", 1.33 Ghz iBook (just bought today) and pressing F12 doesn't seem to call up the Dashboard. I've checked my system prefs, and F12 is supposed to call it up.. I can open it through the Applications folder.. but can only disable it by clicking off a widget.. Thanks very much.
     
  2. faintember macrumors 65816

    faintember

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    the ruins of the Cherokee nation
    #2
    Are you holding "fn" while pressing F12? That's how it works on my TiPB, and i think it is the default way to open dashboard with a key command on a laptop.
     
  3. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #3
    System Prefs-->Keyboard-->Keyboard Tab-->Uncheck the option about the F1-12 keys. The keys for brightness-->numlock will still work, but the other F keys will not need Fn keypress proceeding them.
     
  4. terriyaki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #4
    Or you could just map Dashboard to F8 and leave F12 to be your eject button.

    Easiest solution, I think.
     
  5. faintember macrumors 65816

    faintember

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    the ruins of the Cherokee nation
    #5
    That made me wonder, so i checked my setup:
    [​IMG]
    I still have to press fn + F12 to bring up dashboard. (ehh, maybe it is another setting i have (un)checked somewhere). Didnt mean to mislead anyone, just posting what i thought were typical default setups.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. cardiac dave macrumors regular

    cardiac dave

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Location:
    iToronto
    #6
    My standard suggestion - use hot corners

    Works like a charm
     
  7. mersea thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    #7
    Its like he said, the box there is unchecked, but I still have to use fn. I don't, however, need to use it to control brightness, volume or other hotkeys (like expose).. and I did try to change it to F8 and it still doesn't work without the fn..

    Oh well, at least now I've got it working :D
     
  8. BiggeeC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2002
    Location:
    Gaithersburg, MD
    #8
    I agree. I never even used the F keys. Hot corners is the way to go. I use them in both macs.
     
  9. faintember macrumors 65816

    faintember

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    the ruins of the Cherokee nation
    #9
    Well at least we are in the same boat, and it is working! :p
     
  10. Project macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
  11. faintember macrumors 65816

    faintember

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    the ruins of the Cherokee nation
    #11
    I was basing my reasoning on this:
    Humm, looks like my option is unchecked, but i still need to press fn to get F9-F12 to work. I know, it is stupid, but i think my $2000+ computer should be able to tell if there is a cd/dvd in my drive, and if there is not, to allow the F12 button to function as if fn was pressed.
    For instance i can press F9-F11 and they do their expose functions fine, but F12 needs the fn key.

    Agggg nevermind. :confused: :mad: :(
     
  12. sambo. macrumors regular

    sambo.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Location:
    outback, far from the surf
    #12
    nahhh, map Dashboard to the spacebar..... :p
     
  13. ajampam macrumors regular

    ajampam

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    #13
    I like the hotcorners man.....cool to bring things up or see your desktop with a swipe!!!!! Love it!!!! :D
     

Share This Page