Dashboard "ripple" effect

Discussion in 'macOS' started by rlowery99, May 12, 2005.

  1. rlowery99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    #1
    I noticed something the otherday when i was playing with Dashboard. The ripple effect that was previewed by Apple (when dropping a new widget on the dashboard) doesn't show up on my 17" powerbook. Is this something that only works on G5's of did this feature get left out?

    Thanks / Rob
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    Your video card does not support the feature.

    The only machine in my sig that supports Core Image (the engine that drives that ripple effect) is my iMac.

    It's cool eye candy, but its coolness wears off quick. You're not missing much. :)
     
  3. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #3
    It works for me on my iMac G4. I have an nVidia GeForce FX 5200 with 64 MB of VRAM. You can find out what GPU you have by opening System Profiler then clicking Hardware -> Graphics/Displays.

    Whether or not you get the ripple effect should depend on what GPU you have in there. If yours is as powerful or more powerful than mine, you SHOULD see the ripple effect.
     
  4. James Philp macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #4
    I have a geforce 4 MX 64MB on my iMac and it doesn't work.

    To be honest though, I care even less!
    My Pismo doesn't even to the "flip" thing the widgets do when you press the i button, but do i care.... nope!
    My pismo has never had any cube transitions or anything like that, it still doesn't stop OS X being the best OS out there.
    In some cases all that stuff just irritates me!
     
  5. rlowery99 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    #5
    I am not going to buy a PEECEE over the effect. IMHO Tiger is the single best OS X version so far. I just wondered what i needed to see this eye candy. (can you see this as a reason to ask the wife for a new Powermac?)

    While we are talking about dashboard is there anyone else getting warnings that dashboard is crashing? Dashboard never stops running but the messages get old.

    Rob


    NVIDIA GeForce4 MX:

    Chipset Model: GeForce4 MX
    Type: Display
    Bus: AGP
    VRAM (Total): 64 MB
    Vendor: nVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0179
    Revision ID: 0x00a5
    ROM Revision: 2033.3
    Displays:
    Display:
    Type: Display
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 1440 x 900
    Depth: 32-bit Color
    Core Image: Not Supported
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Display:
    Status: No display connected

    :eek: :eek:
     
  6. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #6
    There. You have your answer. The GeForce MX cards (both 2 and 4) don't (fully) support CoreImage. You not seeing the ripple effect is normal.
     
  7. MacRumorSkeptic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Location:
    Southern California
    #7
    Works for me. I have a 17"inch 1.33Ghz Powerbook w/ ATI Mobility 9600.
     
  8. rlowery99 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    #8
    old 17" PB

    Mine is the first gen 17" PB (1GHz). If i would have waited a few weeks i would have had the ripple effect, damm i should have waited...lol

    Rob
     
  9. Gherkin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    #9
    I really wish Dashboard wasn't a program per se and didn't have to take up a spot on the dock. I wish it was just kinda "there" like Expose is, and whenever you clicked F12 (or whatever you assign) it would appear.
     
  10. katie ta achoo macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    #10
    it doesn't need to live in the dock. You can drag it out and hit F12 to make it appear
     
  11. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #11

    It is. Just remove it from the dock and press F12.
     
  12. Dr. Dastardly macrumors 65816

    Dr. Dastardly

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Location:
    I live in a giant bucket!
    #12
    After seeing the ripple effect twice I'm already sick of it. On a 15" PB it just takes up valuable room for like 2 seconds, just bugs me. Maybe on like a 23" monitor it wouldnt affect me as much.

    One thing I noticed though after upgrading is that Dashboard isn't nearly as used as I thought it was going to be. Automater however I cant put it down and I thought that would be the program I wouldn't touch.
     
  13. supersize macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    #13
    The ripple effect works fine on my 12" powerbook 1.5ghz
     
  14. Gherkin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    #14
    Nice, thanks.

    Can't wait for 10.4.1. I feel like I'm walking on thin ice right now, though I haven't fell through yet.
     
  15. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #15
    I think you know, deep down, the answer to that one.

    HINT: It's a yes. ;)

    I get the ripple on Rev. C 12" PowerBook but not on Rev. (A or B?) iMac with GeForce2 MX. I do get the flippy effect though.
     
  16. slb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #16
    I don't use Dashboard as much as I did the first week, but I find myself checking it once in a while, and I miss it when it's not there. I use it to check the weather every once in a while, take little notes, and look things up on Wikipedia. It was designed to be out of the way--now you see why the widgets live on a hidden layer not visible on the desktop (I don't get those people who want the widgets on their desktop). Dashboard's only there when you want it to be.

    I'm the same way about Automator that you are. Never thought I'd touch it. Then I opened it once out of curiosity. I've used it to do some cool things with webpages in Safari, like making image downloaders.
     
  17. Platform macrumors 68030

    Platform

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    #17
    That is because you have a Rev B or C I think...just know that the first Rev came with the MX 4 and that does not support core-image...so there you go. ;)
     
  18. TheMasin9 macrumors 6502a

    TheMasin9

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Location:
    Huber Heights, OH
    #18
    RAM

    I agree, those widgets also take up a decent amount of ram as well. I think one widget takes up more than the whole konfab program did.
     
  19. CubaTBird macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    #19
    on my ibook i just drag out the widgets and i get a sorta cool suck out widget... the widget kinda expands itself...
     
  20. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #20
    Agreed - but I realised today how used to having my widgets there I'd become. At work on the PC, I had to check some train times, someone asked about the weather forecast for the weekend and I needed a 'bugmenot' name/password for a site. At home, f12 and I'd be sorted. At work, various websites etc and more time.

    I also found myself craving Spotlight in the office today when looking for an email someone had sent me... obviously those two features are more integrated into my computer habits that I'd realised!
     
  21. Flux Harmonic macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #21
    I find the ripple effect totally annoying. It was cute at first, but then after the first two times, I just wanted to use my widgets instead of waiting for the ripple to stop rippling. If you click the mouse during the ripple, it stops the effect, but still. There should be an option to dump the ripple.

    There should also be an option to have a keyboard shortcut bring up the dashboard drawer. Maybe with 10.4.1...who knows.
     
  22. Plymouthbreezer macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #22
    If I had waited like two months for the 20" iMac G4, I would have had this.

    Could anyone post a screenshot for those of us who can't see it?
     
  23. James Philp macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #23
    have you tried apple-+ (the = key) while in dashboard mode? :)
     
  24. Fredstar macrumors 6502a

    Fredstar

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Location:
    Near London
    #24
    I agree, at first i thought the Ripple effect was cool but it is just annoying now and wastes a few seconds each time. I much prefer it when using our family Mini and the widgets just instantly display - i too hope there is a way to turn off the Ripple effect.
    Quite silly really that there are so many threads with dissapointed people who didn't have graphics cards that supported core image and hence couldn't get the Ripple Effect!
     
  25. imac abuser macrumors 6502a

    imac abuser

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    #25
    it works for me on my 15" powerbook 1.5 ghz and my new mac mini
     

Share This Page