Dashboard.. Weather Widget

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by nicolle19, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. nicolle19 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    #1
    My weather widget has the wrong city listed. How can this be changed?
     
  2. Maxwell Smart macrumors 6502a

    Maxwell Smart

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    #2
    Mine does too, I don't think there is any way to change it :-/
     
  3. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3
    Just hit the little "i" that appears when you place the cursor over the widget. Enter your city & state or zip code and hit the return key. Once the right city is validated you can hit "Done".
     
  4. savanahrose macrumors 6502a

    savanahrose

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    just this side of heaven, CHARLESTON SC
    #4
    You should be able to change it by flipping it around and putting in your zip code.

    I set mine up when I got my imac and haven't had to change it since. I believe that is all I did. Give it shot what do you have to lose?
     
  5. xsedrinam macrumors 601

    xsedrinam

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    #5
    For non U.S. or cities with no zip, turn it around with the "I" button, and just enter the name of the city, hit Tab, and it will "validate" the locations with choices by that same name.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Cybergypsy macrumors 68040

    Cybergypsy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Central Florida!
  7. emptyCup macrumors 65816

    emptyCup

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    #7
    If you like keeping track of the weather try Radar in Motion. Flip it over and read the Help. It has a lot of features.
     
  8. dalvin200 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK

Share This Page