Dashboard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by G99, Mar 22, 2006.

  1. G99 macrumors 6502

    G99

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    #1
    Hi-
    I just got the "locker" widget, which basically "locks" the computer, taking you back to the login screen, still logged in. I was wondering if there might be a "logging-out" widget, which could log you out when you click it. Does anyone know of a widget like this, because it would be very useful.
    Thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  2. G99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    G99

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    #2
    Has anyone got this widget, and thought the same as me?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. HC Penniwicket macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #3
    No, i don't. But you have the same background as me...i think...
     
  4. G99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    G99

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    #4
    Halo 2?
     
  5. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
    #5
    That is Halo 2.

    If there isn't a dashboard widget that will do this for you, you can use the command:

    shift + apple + Q

    That will log you out. I have used it for years.
     
  6. student_trap macrumors 68000

    student_trap

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    'Ol Smokey, UK
    #6
    it just works
     
  7. G99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    G99

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    #7
    I use that at the moment, but want a more "fun" way to log out i.e clicking a widget.
     
  8. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #8

    Ya, but this widget takes you to the log in screen, without actually logging you out.

    So, if you just don't want anyone to touch your system, but you don't want to log off then this is perfect.

    This widget is a rare, actually useful widget. Thanks for pointing it out to us.

    :)
     
  9. G99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    G99

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    #9
    Yeah, I have it on my desktop using the "defaults write com.apple.Dashboard devmode YES" command. It's really useful in the bottom left corner for me.:)
     

Share This Page