Data only SIM in iPhone

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by benhollberg, Oct 23, 2011.

  1. macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #1
    After upgrading to the iPhone 4S I still have my iPhone 4. I do not want to sell my iPhone 4 but would like to use it as an iPod touch, as I have done with my past iPhones. I was thinking if it is possible to get an AT&T SIM with data only and put it in the iPhone, this would make it like an iPod touch with 3G. I went to AT&T to ask them and the guy said theoretically it should work but they won't sell me a SIM for this. I asked if I could just get an iPad 3G SIM with data and stick it in the iPhone. Another employee came over and said no. She said that even if I tried with another iPad outside the store that the service would be canceled when I put it in the phone because flags would be raised in AT&T's network for "SIM swapping." The guy said though that it is worth a try and said the girl was just saying because that they can't do it in store.

    So I am asking if anyone has tried this. If anyone has been able to put a data SIM, for example from an iPad, in an iPhone? Have anyone been able to successfully do this? Or even if anyone has asked other AT&T employees about this?
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    I took the activated SIM out of my iPad 3G and stuck it in my 3Gs. Its been in there for a while now. Used to be in my iPhone 2G for a year. AT&T hasn't complained yet.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #3
    That is awesome, now I just need to get an activated SIM from somewhere. AT&T won't sell me one.
     
  4. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    You have to jailbreak the iPhone in order to change the APN to the iPad's or else it won't work.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #5
    How do I change the APN things after jailbreak?
     
  6. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    You download a tweak that enables APN editing and change the APN in the Network settings to match those of the iPad.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #7
    Are you 100% sure it won't work without jailbreaking?
     
  8. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    AT&T doesn't allow APN editing. You'd have to jailbreak it to enable it. OR have the iPhone on iOS 3.0.1 or lower and put in a custom carrier bundle that allows APN editing.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #9
    You can change the APN by using this web site from your iPhone without a jailbreak.

    http://www.unlockit.co.nz/unlockit/

    You have a couple of choices for an activated Micro-SIM

    1. GoPhone and only use the data plan
    2. iPad 3G Data plan

    Note: AT&T will know what you are doing. :eek:

    Dave
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #10
    I just bought an iPad 2 3G AT&T, I am going to try out this now.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #11
    I got it to work. This is great. I am not jailbreak either. I have a few questions, one is that when I open the phone application it says I have a phone number. Is this normal for iPad 2s and it just transferred to the phone?

    Thanks guys!
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #12
    Yes, the iPad 3G Micro-SIM has a phone number attached but you can't make or receive calls using that number. It is used as part of the account setup / management.

    Dave
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #13
    Got it. I see, thanks.
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #14
    this sounds great. i would go for the go phone though, just for the occasional call
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #15
    Another quick question, is there a way I can check how much data I have left? Do I just do it on the website?

    Yes but is data just as cheap? I have an iPhone 4S now with my phone number. I have my sister on GoPhone with iPhone and she just gets minutes and text. She doesn't need data.
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #16
    hum, i just checked, its more expensive... damn. Is it possible to get all calls over Skype or google voice? I'm only in the states for a few month, so i wouldn't bother do it for that time if the quality is fine enough
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #17
    Yes you can use Skype and make and receive Google Voice calls (with Talkatone). Note though there is no unlimited plan.
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #18
    yeah, i have noticed that there is no unlimited plan but 2gb sounds as if thats more than enough.

    so, how did you get your simcard in the end?
     
  19. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #19
    You can use the AT&T myWireless Mobile App right from your iPad.:D

    From the iPad: Settings->General->Usage

    From the web: http://www.att.com/ipadlanding
    Just login using the same credentials you used when you subscribed to your prepaid plan.

    Dave
     
  20. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #20
    I went and bought an iPad 3G and activated the SIM with it. Apple let's you return it's products without SIMs so I am just going to return the iPad later this week.

    I am using my iPhone though. I can check online though, no problems.
     
  21. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #21
    That's why I added the Big Grin :D

    You are not the first or last person to do this. At least you purchased the iPad. There have been some that just got a free Micro-SIM from AT&T and then used an iPad at Best Buy or Apple to activate it...:eek:

    Dave
     
  22. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #22
    I can't seem to "register" my account online to look at how much data I have used. I know I haven't used any yet but I'd just like to see how to do it. When I try to check on the app it says I must register on a computer first. When I try to register on a computer it just gives me errors.
     
  23. macrumors 68030

    ET iPhone Home

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Location:
    Orange County, California USA
    #23
    Can I trouble you to do a step by step on what you did to get this to work. I went to that site "unlock it", and I'm not certain how all this works. I do best when I have a step by step instructions. Thanks in advance.
     
  24. dannn, Oct 24, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2011

    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    #24
    So let me get this straight...
    i can buy an unlocked iphone4s, use it with a $25/mo 2gb ipad data plan and just use it for data and voip calls??

    This sounds awesome for someone like me who would probably only make maybe 5 short calls a week...am i getting this right here? why don't more people do this?

    Also for anyone who's done this, can u still facetime?
     
  25. thread starter macrumors 68020

    benhollberg

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #25
    Can anyone confirm if that unlock APN is absolutely necessary? Using that website just doesn't seem secure since it installs something from the web.

    I'll get it done when I get home.

    That is what I am doing right now. I haven't tested FaceTime but I don't see why it won't work since you can call using your Apple ID instead of a phone number.
     

Share This Page