Davinci Resolve on iMac?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by cur, Mar 29, 2013.

  1. cur
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    #1
    Hello,

    does anyone know if my system is capable of running DaVinci Resolve??

    I'm about to shoot a film with Blackmagic Cinema Camera and I'm trying to decide between 2.5K and HD.
    In case I choose 2.5K I know I'll have to edit with small converted files and then replace them with the original quality.
    But in color correction I'll have to manage somehow the 2.5K....
    Is my system capable of this?? Or should I just shoot HD?

    System specs:
    iMac (21.5-inch, Mid 2011)
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    12 GB 1333MHz DDR3
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #2
    Itll work but no CUDA.
    Just try since you have the camera and computer handy.
     
  3. cur
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    #3
    Oh no, I don't own a blackmagic. I'm going to rent it.

    So does this mean it will be slow?

    Thanx for the reply.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #4
    Download some DNGs or ProRes examples and use the Lite version for testing.
    Resolve is slow period if you dont have CUDA cards.
    Now you don't have to use it to edit videos.
    You can color grade in any of NLE and some use After Effects.
     
  5. macrumors demi-god

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #5
    Remember that Resolve Lite only exports frame sizes up to 1080p. Your 21.5" iMac will run it but not very fast at all. Working with 2.5K in Resolve Lite will reduce performance and you won't be able to export higher than 1080p unless you have the paid version of Resolve already. I would shoot 1080p and then grade using Resolve lite.
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #6
    running clips or sequential files off Resolve on any computer relies on CPU and CUDA.
    any decent RAID will help if you dont have CPU and CUDA cores.
    Ive ran 2.5K and R3Ds as high as 5K on Resolve without CUDA.
    its no different from trying to do things in After Effects.
    of course in AE you can RAM preview but thats a different story.
    use Lite for now the projects can be transferred up to regular version.
    You can also work in HD till your ready to finish in higher res.
     
  7. cur
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    #7
    Thank you all for the help.

    I'm going to follow your advise Zwhaler.
     
  8. macrumors demi-god

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #8
    Tell us more about delivery for this project. Where will the finished edited video be going?
     

Share This Page