Decided to go Mac this time just a few Question...

Discussion in 'iMac' started by PCtoMac-change, Feb 10, 2007.

  1. PCtoMac-change macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #1
    First is as stupid as it may sound can I transfer my WoW patch updates from PC to Mac with a external HD?
    I still have 56K:)eek: ) since DSL or Cable isn't in my area so updating all of them would be harsh.

    Next is what would be considered a "power house" on the 20" and 24"?
     
  2. nateDEEZY macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    No you will not be able to transfer your patches from the PC to the Mac.

    I don't really follow your last question, what do you mean power house?
     
  3. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #3
    If you can get DSL/Cable in your area, follow this helpful tip :

    Tip : Find a Best Buy that sells Macs in the store, go there, sign up for Verizon DSL or Cable with the Mac, and they'll knock 150 off. Well, they should. I dunno about the Macs, but thats what we're doing with the PCs.

    Verizon DSL starts at 17.99 a month. Hell, thats cheaper than AOL, MSN, and a few others.
     
  4. Gurutech macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    #4
    PC patches and Mac patches are different. So you have to download again.
    If you can afford iMac,
    I strongly recommend you getting cable or ADSL atleast.
     
  5. PCtoMac-change thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #5
    As I said in my first post I can't get ADSL/DSL/Cable where I live. It sucks not even 10 minutes off the highway I tried every single provider near me, and it's just not here. Unless you know how to get them to bring it down here or know a updated place to check, then I can't :( .
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    The "big" patches (eg. 1.12 -> 2) tend to be cross-platform. They're usually distributed in a folder containing the MPQs, Updater.exe and Updater.app. Just copy the whole folder and run the .app :)

    The "little" patches (eg. 2.0.5 -> 2.0.6) are usually self-contained so you'll need to redownload those.

    There are a couple of tricky ones, eg. the 2 -> 2.0.3 patch contains the MPQs and the .exe but no .app. If you know what you're doing, you can copy the MPQs over and get the Blizzard Downloader to pull down the .app by itself. However, it might be easier to redownload in this case.
     
  7. PCtoMac-change thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #7
    Instead on making new topic i'd figure i'd post here, is it possible to get like the GeForce 7300 GT with the 20 inch iMac? All the sites I looked at haven't had opinions like that.
     
  8. damien341 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    lower saxony, germany
    #8
    this isn't a bto-option for the 20". but in the next few weeks or months it is likely that the 17" and 20" models get nvidia gpus...
     
  9. wizwaz3 macrumors 6502a

    wizwaz3

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    #9
    Have you looked into Hughes Net? They're a satellite Internet company. If you haven't, you should check them out to see if they can service you. They say all you need is "a clear view of the southern sky" so maybe...
     
  10. PCtoMac-change thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #10
    $700 to set-up and a $70 a month is to much for me, as I heard only bad things.
     
  11. wizwaz3 macrumors 6502a

    wizwaz3

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    #11
    Oh wow, that's outrageous. Seems strange that you could get a landline, but not DSL...
     
  12. PCtoMac-change thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #12
    Verizon, Bell south, AT&T(yahoo) and Covad don't offer it here. Heck all the things I heard about Earthlink DSL i'd take it. Got any other suggestions of national companys that might have it? If it helps at all my Zip is 23426.
     
  13. wizwaz3 macrumors 6502a

    wizwaz3

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    #13
    I don't have any other ideas for ya, bud. Anyone else think of a way for em to join he 21st century? Someone's sure to know something...
     

Share This Page