Dedicated G4 for iTunes streaming to Apple TV?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by aced411, Aug 16, 2009.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #1
    The hard drive died on my 11 month old imac. Fortunately it was still under warranty. I attribute the failure to handbraking movies 24/7 and disabling sleep (for streaming to apple TV). The hard drive was spinning non stop. This got me to thinking..... it would be cool to pick up an old G4 tower dedicated for itunes and streaming. That way if the hard drive crashes, I can just swap it out easily with another. My question is can it handle it? Say I have a 720p movie. Will the G4 choke streaming it to the Apple TV? I can get a 1Ghz for like $100.

    I'm sure it wouldn't be ideal for handbrake, but once we're done with our movie collection we don't planning on doing it very often.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2
    I have a Powermac G4 dual 867 w/ 1.25gb ram and it works fine for HD tv shows from iTunes. For a 100 bucks I'd give it a shot...
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #3
    hmmm

    Thanks, although I'm willing to bet dual 867mhz is quite a bit faster than a single 1ghz
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #4
    For streaming files to another device cpu power is not that important because the the cpu isn't playing or decoding the file all its doing is sending it across the network, it`s the device on the other end eg the AppleTV that does all the heavy decoding and playing of the file.

    I`ve used my 1Ghz Atom netbook to stream HD content to my AppleTV and the cpu usage hardly moves. Most network storage devices have really low spec processors because the processor hardly gets used, it`s all about the network speed. As long as it meets the minimum specs for iTunes to run (don`t worry about iTunes being able to play the files because it will never have to) I can't see a problem.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #5
    Yeah

    I figured, but just making sure. Thanks I'll probably give it a shot
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #6
    I had a 733mhz powermac for a week doing that but found i didnt need the computer in general and just sold it but hell i got it for free :D
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #7
    True, but my CPU utilization is only like 15% streamin to atv. Handbrake ... Haha 24-36 hrs for a movie.
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #8
    Check out this guide. I assume you know how to add the :apple:TV to iTunes. If not, Google it.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #9
    Ha

    Ended up finding a dual 1ghz tower and apple lcd for only $145 (ok, shipping jacked the price up a but). Should get it in about a week.
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #10
    Excellent. I found a dual 1 GHz that wouldn't start for $100 shipped once. I didn't get it because I was offered a 733 MHz Digital Audio for free.
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    #11
    I have a 400 Mhz G4 PowerMac doing my streaming... it can't even play the movies on the computer, but streams them to the :apple:TV just fine.
     
  12. macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #12
    My 733 MHz with a massive 1 GB RAM chokes on most videos I try to play on it.
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #13
    Eh my 733 with 1gb of ram had a small choke up once in a movie then it played fine it also had a 128mb video card.
     
  14. macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #14
    Mine currently has the stock nVidia GeForce2 MX. That's 32 MB VRAM. I'm going to replace it ASAP.
     

Share This Page