Deep Sleep?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by bigboy99, Jan 7, 2006.

  1. bigboy99 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #1
    Everytime my G4 comes out of a few hours in sleep mode I cannot get my wireless network to work. This eventually leads to Internet Connect, Network, System Prefs, and virtually every other app frozen with the technicolor wheel spinning away. The restart or shutdown menu commands do not work, so I have to use the power button to turn it off. I have verified and repaired the permissions several times, and nothing serious is noted.

    This only seems to occur while on battery power.

    Reminds me way too much of my Dell.
     
  2. adk macrumors 68000

    adk

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    Stuck in the middle with you
  3. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #3
    Did you download the latest craptacular Airport update? Posessed my G5.
     
  4. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #4
    Since this problem developed, too often
     
  5. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #5
    Yes, I'm afraid I did. Is it possible (without a reintall) to reverse this action?
     
  6. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
  7. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Unlikely.. check the Apple Support site for info on reversing it (if such a thing exists).
     
  8. bigboy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of Tejas
    #8
    I've noticed that since my install of the Airport update my connection seems to come and go. Do you know if I have an opportunity to archive/backup during a reinstall of OSX? Maybe I should do a full backup first and bite the bullet (should it come to that).
     
  9. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    There is an Archive & Install which archives existing data to a /Previous Systems/ directory at the root of the drive. However, you should always back up your data before attempting to do anything like this.
     

Share This Page