Default Build tool

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by Xiudo, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Xiudo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Location:
    SoCal
    #1
    Noob here. I have no idea what I am doing. I went to a tutorial that told me to change my default "build tool" location. now nothing works.

    What is the default "build tool" address?
     
  2. macrumors 604

    ArtOfWarfare

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #2
    I, for one, have no idea what you're talking about. If you're going to reference a tutorial though, it'd be very useful if you shared the web address with us if you got it from the web or info like title, edition, page, and author if you got it from some sort of print publication.
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #3

    sudo xcode-select -print-path used in a terminal window gives you the location, sudo xcode-select -switch path/to/new changes it. Also sudo xcode-select -switch /Applications/Xcode.app/Contents/Developer should get you back to the default location.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Xiudo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Location:
    SoCal
    #4
    I was talking about this Field
    [​IMG]

    ----------

    Thank you
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Location:
    Enschede, Netherlands
    #5
    While you are starting a new project, it asks you in this field, what name you wish to give it. It is recommended to give a descriptive name here. What will your program do?
     
  6. macrumors 604

    ArtOfWarfare

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #6
    He's referring to the last field in the dialog he showed, which I can't say I've ever seen in Xcode. I assume he's using a different template from any I've ever used.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden

Share This Page