Dell 24" and bootcamp enquiry.

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by MRU, Feb 7, 2007.

  1. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    I remember reading some threads a good while ago about problems with the 24" displays on bootcamp, and wondered if they had been corrected as yet.

    I have ordered a 24" dell and would like to know if its compatible, or will I need to keep my 20" ACD plugged in.

    Many thanks :)
     
  2. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #2
    I use a Dell 2407WFP in both OSX and XP under Boot Camp with no problems. :)

    If I remember there was an issue with the 24" iMacs booting with a black screen under Boot Camp.


     
  3. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    ^ Thanks Arkitect :)

    I remembered somthing about it, and couldnt remember the overall gist and what monitors were affected. :)
     
  4. akadmon macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    No problems here either, Being able to surf the Web in portrait mode is SWEET, although I do occasionally get a sore neck from looking up :) Hopefully Leopard will allow portrait mode on the Mac side of things.
     
  5. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #5

    You can already do this... In the displays sections of the system preferences you can rotate your display.
     
  6. akadmon macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #6
    You sure about that? Apparenly this features works only with the ATI cards. I have Nvida in My Mac Pro and this option is not available.
     
  7. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #7
    i have an nvidia card too in my pb but there is no option for it =\. Is there any freeware or new drivers etc that could get portrait to work? Thanks!
     

Share This Page