Dell LCD and G5 Question

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by Emerson, Nov 8, 2004.

  1. macrumors member

    Emerson

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Iowa
    #1
    Alright I have a simple question that I cannot seem to find the answer to. I am going to buy a new 20.1 Dell LCD to go with my soon to be purchased G5. I was wondering can I hook the monitor up to the G5 (through DVI) and use the analog port to hook it up to a PC (Before you say anything, I am an engineering student and use Solidworks extensively). If so how would it know what to display? Thanks in Advance.
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    19,103
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    In short, yes, that'd work perfectly :)

    The Dell will have an input select button, you just choose what input you want displyed.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Emerson

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Iowa
    #3
    Well if I had the PC and the G5 on at the same time, how would it know what to display?
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,341
    Location:
    A tiny spec in the "Garden State", 1 square mile i
    #4
    You might be a candidate for a KVM switch so you can move back and forth between you PC and your G5. If you can find a DVI version then you can retain your picture quality.
     
  5. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    19,103
    Location:
    London, England
    #5
    DVI KVMs don't come cheap though :(
     
  6. Moderator

    robbieduncan

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    24,480
    Location:
    London
    #6
    You tell it! As edesignuk said it will have a switch to choose between DSub (analogue) and DVI inputs. When you hit the switch it will change to the other input. If there is nothing on the other input it will change back automatically after a few seconds, otherwise it will show the display of the other computer.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #7
    Will an Apple Display do this as well?
     
  8. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    14,782
    #8
    Nope, the Apple displays are a single input -- and require software-based controls.

    So it's easiest to buy a PC display if you want to share a display between PCs and Macs.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1

Share This Page