Detecting XP machines with "findsmb"

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Mechcozmo, Jan 15, 2005.

  1. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #1
    When I run "findsmb" it shows every machine on the network that responds to a request for their IP and NetBIOS name. Nice for seeing who is on a network or not while out and about, or to troubleshoot.

    But recently, I discovered a problem.

    A Windows computer running XP doesn't respond to my request. :confused:

    This is a very handy feature that can be called "poor-mans network mapping" except that my map has a hole in it.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. jlewis2k1 macrumors 6502a

    jlewis2k1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    in your closet
    #2
    xp maybe being the world's evilest system. lol, well i think it maybe your ICF (Internet Connection Firewall). What version of XP you running? SP1 or SP2?
     
  3. sjpetry macrumors 65816

    sjpetry

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    Tamarindo, Costa Rica
  4. jlewis2k1 macrumors 6502a

    jlewis2k1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    in your closet
    #4
    micro$oft is bunch of lame programmers that think they can take over the mac world -_-
     
  5. Mechcozmo thread starter macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #5
    1. findsmb locates computers on my local network, NOT the internet. So an internet firewall wouldn't mean anything.

    2. SP2, but as I recall, it also happened with SP1. I think it has something to do with XP in general.
     
  6. Mechcozmo thread starter macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #6
    It works with 98, Me, and 2000. And 95, but that requires a backwards compatibility mode as well as some extra software installed on the 95 computer.

    Great way to help... really....
     
  7. jlewis2k1 macrumors 6502a

    jlewis2k1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    in your closet
    #7

    i know it has nothing to do with the internet but micro$oft's ICF blocks any traffic whether is local or not.
     
  8. abhishekit macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #8
    I haven't tried it lately but earlier it used to work with xp. So I don't think this is a problem with xp in general.
     
  9. Mechcozmo thread starter macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #9
    Ah, ok then. Any ideas on how to fix the problem?
     
  10. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #10
    Windows XP SP-2 includes a built-in firewall, unlike earlier versions of Windows XP (original and SP-1), and this firewall is turned ON by default. This firewall is configured VERY tightly... even file and printer sharing must be manually enabled by the user once SP-2 is installed.
     
  11. Mechcozmo thread starter macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #11
    Thanks for the news flash. Does the firewall prevent the machine from appearing in this? It seems to look like it...

    How do I enable this feature, then?
     
  12. jlewis2k1 macrumors 6502a

    jlewis2k1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    in your closet
    #12
    to get to the windows firewall you do this
    start -> control panel -> Windows Firewall


    personally, I would disable this windows firewall.
     
  13. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #13
    Here are the steps to follow on the Windows XP SP-2 machine:

    1. Start > Control Panel.
    2. Double-click Windows Firewall.
    3. Click the Exceptions tab.
    4. Click Add Port.
    5. Type the name for this port ("SMB", for example) and the port number (445 is the port for SMB, I believe) in the Name and Port Number boxes. Select TCP or UDP (you may need to repeat steps 4-6 TWICE, once for TCP, and once for UDP).
    6. Click OK.
    7. Click OK to exit the Windows Firewall dialog box.

    Note that it probably is NOT possible to automate this process, as to be able to do so would allow worms, Trojans, etc. to open up your system.

    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page