Device ID not accepted by Development Profile Assistant

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by neilrcooper, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Location:
    Hadleigh, ESSEX. UK
    #1
    When I copy and paste the 40 character iPhone 4 ID obtained using Xcode organizer into the box an click "continue" it is not accepted. Any ideas anyone?
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Does it give you any indication of what's wrong in the error? Could you post the error message?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Location:
    Hadleigh, ESSEX. UK
    #3
    Thanks! faith restored! No there is no error message just the "continue" button does not respond and the 40 digit code is underlined in red. I guess this red dotted line maybe picked up as a spelling error (I am new to MAC and just getting familiar with it) or it does not like the ID. Not sure which.
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    Random question: have you put in a device name? You need both (the name can be anything you like)...
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Location:
    Hadleigh, ESSEX. UK
    #5
    Yes I put the phone name in as"Neils iPhone". No apostrophe as the " ' " was not accepted. A thought (hopefully wrong) that I have is if the phone has to be unbranded to be used. Mine is on Orange. Maybe branded phones are blocked. Any idea?
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Branding makes no difference: the all run the same firmware. I suspect you have tried the obvious: you have no leading and trailing spaces on the ID? Other than that what browser are you running?
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Location:
    Hadleigh, ESSEX. UK
    #7
    Thanks for good news on branding. I bought my first iMac last Sunday (hence the lack of knowledge so far) it is running Mac OS X V 10.6.4 and is an iMac 11,2. Browser is V 5.0.1. No leading or trailing spaces, I re-typed it several times in case of any keyboard problems. I also cut and pasted the ID code a few times.
     
  8. Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #8
    Sounds like you are doing everything correctly. I can only suggest it's time to contact developer support at Apple...
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Location:
    Hadleigh, ESSEX. UK
    #9
    Thanks for your help. Do you have a link for developer support. I had a glance and could only see the pay one.
     
  10. Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #10
    I assume you have paid your $99 to join the paid-up program. Otherwise you don't see the portal (I don't think, it's been a couple of years!).

    The form for contacting support is here.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Location:
    Hadleigh, ESSEX. UK
    #11
    Yes I paid to join. I am working to Sam's Teach Yourself iPhone Application Development which recommends doing this at the start. I have a lot to learn but hopefully will get the hang of it.
    Many thanks again for your help.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Location:
    Hadleigh, ESSEX. UK
    #12
    Solved

    The tutorial that I am using gave an example name of "Johns iPhone" which format I copied. I have now discovered that you cannot use the space character. I put in "Neils_iPhone" and it worked. Strange though as the book has screen shots of all the stages which must have worked at the time.
    Thanks again for your help.
     

Share This Page