Diablo 1 for mac os x

Discussion in 'Games' started by furryrabidbunny, Aug 15, 2005.

  1. furryrabidbunny macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #1
    I really dont play games, but I do have Diablo 1. Was there a patch to make it work for mac os x, or do you need to use classic?
     
  2. andy89 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Location:
    Folkestone, England
    #2
    I dont think there is an osx patch, but it works fine under classic mode :)
     
  3. Ringo macrumors regular

    Ringo

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Location:
    Quebec
    #3
    I checked blizzard web site but I found nothing.. sry
    Google was also useless... At least if you have classic you can run it well
     
  4. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #4
    kinda sucks. I dont want to buy anything, figured it would be a good timewaster. I do have boxed os 9, but who wants that on their system lol
     
  5. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #5
    Yeah I do kind of wish Blizzard would go further backwards and Carbon-ify their older games like Diablo 1 and Warcraft I and II (yeah, I know, Blizzard is now pretending Warcraft I never existed :confused: ).

    Especially with the impending arrival of Intel Macs... You can't use Classic on them Intel Macs ya know. :(
     

Share This Page