Diablo 2 Problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by Azmodon, Aug 7, 2005.

  1. Azmodon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Location:
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    #1
    So I have Ver 1.0 of Diablo 2 back from way-back-when, and I'm looking to install it on my Powerbook. I downloaded the updated native installer from Blizzard, and the installer went great until I put the play disk in and it started copying the Music over.

    Anyone else come across a similar problem? Said it couldn't read the music database or something. Oddly, I remember seeing "-36" before clicking out in anger.
     
  2. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    I've got a full install of Diablo 2 and the LOD expansion running, in fact I've just applied the 1.11 patch, everything runs fine. The OSX installer ran flawlessly.

    I'm on a 17" rev a PowerBook with 1Gb of RAM.

    I'd give the disc a clean and try again.
     
  3. sambo. macrumors regular

    sambo.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Location:
    outback, far from the surf
    #3
    man, i had D2/LOD running on my G3/333 PB with NO Problemo. (just hadda turn the eye-candy to MINIMUM....

    but hey, it still runs..... :eek:


    (six years of flawless service and counting on that PB. and "they" say Macs are expensive.....)
     
  4. combatcolin macrumors 68020

    combatcolin

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Northants, UK
    #4
    Don't you need to run the OS X installer 1st?
     
  5. Maxicek macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    #5
    You may want to consider making a disk image first, and installing from that. I have a disk image on my HD of Lord of Destruction so I don't need the CD to play.
     
  6. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #6
    No, you can actually use the OS 9 installer, the OS X native installer is just prettier and simpler to use. ;)
    I agree, that's what I do. My iMac runs much much cooler this way.
     
  7. WillMak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    #7
    I'm hasving the same problem with my diablo 2 retail version. the 36 problem...how do i make a disc image?
     

Share This Page