Dial-in server?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by whfsdude, Aug 17, 2004.

  1. whfsdude macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Location:
    Washington DC USA
    #1
    Is there anyway Mac OS X or Mac OS 9 can be used as a dial-in server?
     
  2. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #2
    I'm not familiar with any applications, but the Airport Extreme will let you dial into your Mac.
     
  3. whfsdude thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Location:
    Washington DC USA
    #3
    Thnx emw :)
    Actually all versions of the airport (with modems) can be used as a dial-in server it's just then need NAT on. I don't really want to run two different subnets of my network because of the fact I want to be able to see all of my machines but I really need dial-in support. I'm actually thinking about using windows for it but i'd rather not keep that box on.

    Anyone else have any ideas??
     
  4. garybUK Guest

    garybUK

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    #4
    In my experience, Windows actually does a pretty good job as acting as a dial-in server.

    take a look here for some ideas: http://macslash.org/comments.pl?sid=4103&op=&threshold=0&commentsort=0&mode=thread&pid=0

    Sounds pretty much like getting linux to act as a dialup server, mgetty + ppp

    It would be a whole lot easier, though, just going through a standard ISP which will provide a 56.6kbps connection (Dialup to home will only be 33.6kbps) and connecting to a VPN at home, which will give you a ip on your home lan and tunnel through the internet. (Assuming your home connection is broadband).
     
  5. whfsdude thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Location:
    Washington DC USA
    #5
    Well we are stealing a phoneline - we actually patched 4 @ school because we needed a way to VPN into the network but downtown refuses to give us access. So we are going to dial-in. We are also setting up specific boxes to dial into on our networks. I'm probably going to end up using XP for this because it's the easiest solution. I'd install a distro on my mac but then I wouldn't have my Mac. I'm already running a VPN solution over my router, this is to eliminate two of my buds having to get an ISP.
     
  6. garybUK Guest

    garybUK

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    #6
    ahhhh i see .... then yes its probably a whole lot easier using windows xp to do it.... of course you can only have one person on one line at any one time, unless you get a leased line.

    just don't get in trouble for stealing phone lines :)
     
  7. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #7

Share This Page