Did you do a fresh install?

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by Razeus, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
  2. macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #2
    Im confused with that part.

    iTunes just seemed to take over.

    Installed ios5 and then proceeded to put all my data back on the iPhone !
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    #3
    Same. Told me there was an error with restore, then continued... to restore, after clicking clean install. All seems to be okay now.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    #4
    fresh install. always good to fresh install every so often to clear out the junk
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    mathcolo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #5
    I, too, did a fresh install/restore of iOS 5.0 just because I thought it would be an excellent opportunity to get rid of the apps I don't use (there were a ton of them!) :D
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    MacGurl111

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Seattle
    #6
    I don't know if I did. All I know was hitting the update button and off it went.
    I know how to do a fresh install on my pcs.. BUt never done it on my iPhones, iPad, or Macs.
    Does it ask if you want to do a fresh install?
     
  7. macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #7
    Upgraded on my 3GS. Going to do a fresh install whenever i get a new iphone though :)
     
  8. Drag'nGT, Oct 12, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2011

    macrumors 68000

    Drag'nGT

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Holly Springs, NC
    #8
    Nevermind. FINALLY updated.
    Now to try it all out!
     

Share This Page