Digi CoreAudio driver - anyone try it in Lion?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by dented42ford, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #1
    I record in Logic, almost exclusively (I use Reaper sometimes, for quick and dirty), and I have had no problems with my somewhat hasty upgrade to Lion. Logic 9.1.4 works fine, as does my Apogee Symphony I/O and Maestro 2 - I also figured out some workarounds for my original Duet and Maestro 1, though they were far from ideal. For the moment, I'm lugging the I/O back and forth from the studio for home mixing...

    But that is neither here nor there. The short of it is, my partner has a BL/Digi 003 rack that he uses for his PT rig at our studio, and there are times I wish I had more than 8 analog I/O (I only have one card in the Symphony) to use. So, my question is, has anyone tried to use the Digi CoreAudio drivers (I think it's 8.0.3?) in Lion yet? I'm not asking for perfect compatibility - that may be asking too much! - I was just wondering if they worked. At all. Before I go and install them, and possibly muck up my perfectly-functional setup.

    Also, and much less likely to get an answer, has anyone tried the Symphony Mobile ExpressCard in Lion yet? I would assume it doesn't work - I'm running the I/O in USB mode for the moment, anyway (I record at 24/88.2 most of the time). I'd like to be able to run it at 24/196, though, sometime - and I don't plan on picking up a new Mac Pro for a while yet, for the PCIx Symphony 64 card. I was just wondering if anyone has had any experience in this direction...
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #3
    That's the M-Audio driver - which already works. AFAIK, the Core Audio driver is different - but I could be dead wrong, I haven't used many non-HD PT rigs. Has anyone tried a 003 with the core audio driver under lion?
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    #4
    Digi 002 Rack and OS X 10.7 (Lion)

    I have a Digi 002 Rack and use Logic 9.1.4. After upgrading to Lion, the stand-alone Core Audio drivers from digi did not work. I was using outdated drivers so I deleted them, and then I downloaded the latest Core Audio drivers from Avid and installed them. When I tried to open the Stand-alone drivers in Lion, it said I was missing some components and opened a webpage that allowed me to download the missing components from the PACE website. Once I downloaded the PACE components, the latest Digidesign (Avid) Stand alone driver worked perfectly in Lion with Logic 9.1.4. I hope this helps!
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    #5
    I can't seem to find the new standalone driver for OS 10.7 Lion. Any chance you could please post the link?

    I'm planning on purchasing a new iMac with Lion and Logic to use with my current Digi 002 Rack (I no longer have the ProTools software). As far I can tell, Logic will work fine with OS 10.7 Lion and the Digi 002 Rack so long as I download the free driver, correct?

    Thanks for any help in advance!
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    #6
    To my knowledge there is not a driver for Lion. I used the "latest" driver: Standalone Digidesign CoreAudio Drivers v8.0.3 for Leopard and Snow Leopard [362883]. That's what worked for me.

    http://akmedia.digidesign.com/support/compressed/CoreAudio_Installer_v803_64550.dmg
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    #7
    002 midi

    After following your instruction and installing the coreaudio driver and PACE file, audio midi setup on my new Lion Macbook pro sees my digi 002 Rack as audio but is unable to load the midi studio, producing an eror report about midi driver. Has anyone worked with a digi 002 rack as a midi interface on OSX Lion? Any drivers I need for that?
    Thanks
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    #8
    delete old MIDI drivers

    Open the Macintosh HD and then go into the Library. In the Library is a folder named Audio, and in the Audio folder is another folder named Midi Drivers. Delete all the MIDI drivers from that folder. I think the Emagic one is supposed to be there, but it doesn't hurt if you delete it. I had the same problem; it was old Digidesign drivers that caused it. Deleting the MIDI drivers should fix it. Here's the path: /Macintosh HD/Library/Audio/Midi Drivers/
     

    Attached Files:

  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    #9
    deleting MIDI drivers didn't work

    Thanks kinich_ahua, but still no luck here.
    I installed the stanalone driver v803 but still have no MIDI showing up in the AudioMIDI setup
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    #10
    BigIslandDrummer

    Any word from anyone, anywhere when a driver for Lion is or will be available. i cannot use either usb Mbox2 or my 002 rack midi and SPDIF functionality. Tried both standalone core audio (for leopard and snow leopard with recommendations from discussions boards, and digidesign latest drivers for each interface. Nothing works right, had to reinstall Lion several times for various reasons and getting worn out!!!!!!!!!!

    i can use my 002 in studio only with my G5 PPC (has Logic and ProTools LE 8.0.1, so have all i need except that SPDIF does'nt work either) and use my macbook pro early 2008 with MBOX2 without midi or spdif for now but a bummer about the spdif.

    Got Apple Pro Apps in on this, and hopefully they will spearhead it with ProTools. We'll see.

    Mahalo,

    BigIslandDrummer
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    #11
    Drivers MBOX2


    Hi I have Protools 8.0.3 running Digi Mbox 2 and have no problems, although Avid write that it will not work!! I am running Lion 10.7.5. Everything is fine, including all the Waves
     

Share This Page