Digidesign M-Box & Garageband

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by vim18, Jan 28, 2004.

  1. vim18 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    Forgive the new thread but I can't find any answers in other related threads.
    I have a problem getting my m box to work with Garageband. The computer that I want to use it on doesn't have pro tools installed so I downloaded the coreaudio driver from digidesign and installed it.
    From there I have selected deigidesign HW in the system prefs, but when selected it says that there are "no options for this device" or something? And when I go to select input source in garageband there are no choices to get it to mbox. only the built in mic. Does anyone else have this problem or any suggestions. Please help.
    My computer is iMac G4 800 15in 768 RAM.
     
  2. prewarp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    cologne
    #2
    you have to run Digidesign CoreAudio Setup and register Garageband as supported App
     
  3. cpjakes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #3
    Aside from the CoreAudio Setup, I believe that the other Pro Tools software is required, as the CoreAudio driver and device driver are separate. Why not install Pro Tools on the machine?

    cpjakes
     
  4. vim18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #4
    Thanks guys, when I try to run core audio it won't work. I assume because I don't have PT LE installed. The reason being - I've lost my registration code. Do you know if there's a way I can retrieve it from my other machine with PT LE on it. Maybe if I called digidesign. Any suggestions?_I was hoping I could get the mbox to work without going through this hassle. But thankyou for your responses.
     
  5. cpjakes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #5
    I believe it will still work, even if you don't authorize Pro Tools. The drivers and engine will still be there for it to run, so you should be able to use it though CoreAudio.

    Provided you registered your mbox with Digidesign, they should be able to help you if you call support.

    cpjakes
     

Share This Page