Digidesign shows ProTools 6.0 for OSX

Discussion in 'New Mac Application Announcements' started by zimv20, Oct 4, 2002.

  1. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #1
    http://www.osxaudio.com/index.php?story=209&maddi=b11083ba5011370c742fd0b6d9861e6d

     
  2. macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #2
    we need some pics, but it sounds cool
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    #3
    OH YES!

    This was just what I needed........!!!!!
    Now only if apple could bring out a decent dual system.......!
    But other than that great news!
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    lazyrighteye

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #4
    Woo hoo!

    Been waiting to hear something, anything, from Didi on this.

    So many questions. If anyone from AES can post info - greatly appreciated.

    Wonder if my 001 will run under X...

    Wonder what Digi will charge for the upgrade...

    Wonder, wonder, wonder. Keep the info coming.

    Thanks all,
    lazyrighteye
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #5
    Re: OH YES!

    Whats wrong with the current dual configurations... I've heard nothing but great things from people who've received theirs.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    beatle888

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    #6
    Re: Re: OH YES!


    exactly. a dual 1.25ghz would be productive
    under protools easily.
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    pgwalsh

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
    #7
    Re: Re: OH YES!

    I agree and Digidesign uses they're own dsp cards anyway, so what's the extra power for?
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #8
    ProTools for X

    Finally, the audio sector is being fulfilled for OS X. This is great news and I look forward to full reviews after AES with photos!
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #9
    The one thing I'm looking forward to with protools running under OS X is that I should finally be able to use the 128byte streamManager with Direct Connect because of Mac OS X having far more stability and true multitasking.

    I know I'm talking Protools LE here and there's no mention of it yet but It's obviously coming out aswell soon as after the TDM version. As soon as digidesign have qualified the new dual cpu G4s with all flavours of protools a dual G4 running LE will be a killer system. OS X will make light work of sharing the load of protools itself with the low latency streamManager, loads of RTAS plug-ins and software synths/samplers. This time next year I don't think any audio person on the mac will even care about OS 9 unless they've got some obsure shareware program that won't work in classic or something.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    #10
    Re: Re: OH YES!


    erm yeah...you saw the prices recently?
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    #11
    Re: Re: Re: OH YES!

    errrr 001 using own dsp cars???
    please inform me. :)
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    #12
    Re: Re: Re: OH YES!

    Not much difference there, what's your point? Besides, I don't think the question is price, if it is, then I guess you're stuck.
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    #13
    Re: Re: Re: Re: OH YES!


    Well I just mean to say that it is too much money for what you get. No matter what others sayand how great the new duals are. the dual 867 is the best deal but has an ancient vid card and so on.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #14
    digi001 and pt LE

    i'm also wondering about the release date for the osx protools LE. geez, i _hope_ my digi001 is supported straightaway. don't see why it wouldn't be.

    i believe an osx LE should run just fine on my dual 500 (1 gig RAM). i don't see a need to get a new machine for a long time.
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    etoiles

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Location:
    Where the air is crisp
    #15
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: OH YES!

    Hey, look at it on the bright side: the more it costs, the less likely other people will be able to buy one and the more envious common people will be of your super sweet computer setup...ehm wait, I cannot afford one either. This sucks !

    :D

    Still, I am very happy for all you music guys. Any chance of seeing some breakthrough on the 3D app/hw side next ? Plueeeeeeeeeze...
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    Dunepilot

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    Dual 867 for music

    Oh yeah. Come to pappa.

    I am one click away from owning a new dual 867 with radeon 9000. This'll be my first new machine in just over 3 years and the first mac I buy that will actually be the business for music. Currently I'm on a Lombard powerbook and my options for input have been somewhat limited.

    Oh yeah, and I have a mate who is gonna give me cracked versions of a lot of VERY nice music software.

    That said, I do own a lot of legal software, and will doubtless pay up once the new ProTools is out, cause I really want to be able to record music under OS X. Just a shame I'm such a poor student:( :)
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    #17
    Re: Dual 867 for music

    If you're going to pirate, go for it. Obviously nobody, nor your own sense of right and wrong, is going to stop you. But it's idiotic to brag about it on a public forum. Not only is it blatantly illegal (and there will come a day when individuals are cracked down on for pirating, mark my words), but it's not exactly the kind of thing that tends to earn you a lot of respect around most parts.
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    #18
    But will it support AU plugins?

    For some reason, I get this feeling that the future of AUdioUnits as a legitimate plugin standard will be based almost entirely on whether or not the standard is supported by Pro Tools. Any word on this? I sure hope it is, as I am a Logic user, and apparently VST plugins are going to be a thing of the past for me. Good thing Logic had some sweet built in fx and synthesis/sampling capabilities. But I do long for Absynth under Logic in OS X. If Pro Tools ends up supporting AU, we'll probably see a rennaissance of sweet plugs coming out for the Mac platform.
     
  19. macrumors 68020

    P-Worm

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #19
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: OH YES!

    I put up the Mac app wings 3D. That's a great modeler and it's FREE!

    But noone seemed to care...:confused:

    P-Worm
     
  20. macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #20
    Official Digidesign Product Info page

    There's no mention of this being TDM only either!!!

    There's a definate sign we're supported already with Digi001 and AMIII cards, excellent news for us LE users. I feel even more sorry for windows users than I usually do with the statement about PT6 on their platform :D
     
  21. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    #21
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: OH YES!

    They are offering some great freebies however. Let's see aside from the standard double ram macmall gives you, you also get indesign for free from adobe, you get an epson printer free, you get microsoft office for $199, you get myob firstedge for free, etc. Jeez. What am I doing? I'm gonna go buy now!
     
  22. macrumors regular

    DavidRavenMoon

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #22
    Re: Re: Re: OH YES!

    Yeah, for the same $1700 I spent on my 466 MHz G4 just last year I can have a new dual 867MHz tower.

    You think that's bad??

    We just got a new dual 867MHz at work and it kicks butt!
     
  23. macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #23
    VOICES in Protools LE 6 !!!

    This was posted on the DUC.

    I've wanted to offline tracks for aslong as I can remember in LE and this is going to give me all the breathing room to work on the huge sessions I've had to split over several sessions just to have every seperate drum hit on a different stereo track so I can time correct everything into place and then bounce down to 1 stereo track for importing into the main session.

    I can't wait to get a G4 and the PT6 upgrade!
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    #24
    Re: Re: Re: Re: OH YES!

    the 001 doesnt use its own DSP, but the "pro" system has since the dawn of Digidesign. That was back when computers had no hope of crunching digital audio.
     
  25. macrumors 6502a

    springscansing

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #25
    Man... it seems like EVERYTHING is out on X now. EXCEPT REAKTOR.

    NATIVE INSTRUMENTS DAMN YOU TO HECK!

    Figures that my main app is still OS 9 only, haha.
     

Share This Page