Digital audio upgrade

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Zeke D, Aug 17, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    Arizona
    #1
    A kind soul (I won't mention his name unless he wants to chime in) is sending me a CPU daughter card from a MDD. It is a DP1.25ghz. I plan on putting it in my Digital Audio powermac. The powermac is a single 733mhz, but I also have the DP533mhz with the dead PSU. I checked out google images of the DP1.25 and the DP533. The CPUs appear to be in the same position so I am assuming the HSF from the DP533 will work. I don't have any arctic silver, but I will be applying new thermal compound. Do I need to worry about anything else in regards to the CPU?

    My planned upgrade is as follows:
    Digital Audio logic board
    DP1.25ghz (from an MDD)
    1.5gb pc133 (512 x 3)
    2x 80gb seagate 7200rpm 8mb cache (I have to mount them beside each other since I don't have the vertical drive mount to use the original IDE cable)
    Radeon 9000 pro 128mb
    Pioneer DVD-RW
    250mb zip drive (I only have 100mb zip disks though)
    Golden N airlink 101 wireless N
    Generic PCI USB 2.0 card.
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18,174
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    You may want to return it to the sender. MDD CPU's cannot be used in other G4 PowerMacs without extensive modifications.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    Arizona
    #3
    What kind of modifications?
     
  4. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18,174
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    Total replacement of the logicboard with on from a MDD and a MDD power supply.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    Arizona
    #5
    I didn't think an MDD board would fit in a digital audio case.
     
  6. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18,174
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    The MDD G4 physically won't fit on a DA's logicboard and it requires 12 volts on one of its legs. The DA doesn't provide that.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    Arizona
    #7
    Can't you just bridge the resistors to set it for 133mhz?
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    SuperJudge

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Location:
    The Triangle, NC
    #8
    Wouldn't be that simple, though, because of the power supply issues as Intell mentioned. Besides which, you'd need the FSB speed to be 167 MHz to get the full speed out of those MDD procs. It may be possible to get it to function, but it would almost certainly require an awful lot of effort on your part.
     
  9. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18,174
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    It physically will not fit on the board. There are other parts in the way that prevent the pins from setting and the parts cannot be removed.
     
  10. macrumors member

    MaxHeap

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Missouri
    #10
    Always wondered...Would it work otherwise if the parts weren't in the way?
     
  11. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18,174
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    It might. But you'd still have to give it a 12 volt source and change its fbus speeds.
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    LeoTheLion89

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    #12
    on topic of upgrading CPUs is it possible to install a 1.25GHz or 1.42GHz DP in a 1st gen MDD with only a 1GHz Single processor? Also related, My MDD has only a 1GHz Single Processor but MacTracker says only Dual Processors are a option for all 3 MDD models.
     
  13. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18,174
    Location:
    Inside
    #13
    You have a FireWire 800 MDD. This is one of two MDD models that had a single core option. You can put another MDD CPU into it. You can also not boot OS 9 on that machine, no matter what.
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    LeoTheLion89

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    #14
    The seller specifically said it is NOT the FireWire 800 model
     
  15. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18,174
    Location:
    Inside
    #15
    There's a very quick and easy test that has near 100% accuracy, turn it around a look for a FireWire 800 port.
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    LeoTheLion89

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    #16
    i dont ahve the mac yet it should be here tuesday. i am working on my SL Leopard Install DVD right now but in case i come into issues can i install Leo Via Target Disk Mode?
     

Share This Page